PR-12-B-M. 12 GHz PhotoReceiver, Module. Features. Applications. Functional Diagram

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "PR-12-B-M. 12 GHz PhotoReceiver, Module. Features. Applications. Functional Diagram"

Transcription

1 PR-12-B-M 12 GHz PhotoReceiver, Module The Optilab PR-12-B-M is a 12 GHz bandwidth amplified PIN photodiode receiver module, designed for RF over fiber, antenna remoting, and broadband RF signals transmission applications using single mode optical fiber The PR-12-B-M utilizes a wide bandwidth PIN photodiode plus a linear Trans-Impedance Amplifier (TIA) that provides optical to RF conversion to the frequency range beyond 12 GHz The PR-12-B-M is a highly linear O/E converter that can be used for every type of analog and digital signal, with remote status monitoring through an RS-485 interface When the PR-12-B-M RF over fiber receiver module is linked with the LTA-20-M lightwave transmitter module, the combination provides an excellent solution for cost-effective 12 GHz RF over fiber applications Features RFoF Receiver, 001 GHz to 12 GHz Highly Linear for analog transmission Linear TIA Gain of 500 Remote monitor through USB 20 or RS-485 Housing designed for RF shielding Labview interface Applications 12 GHz RF Transmission over Fiber RF/IF signal distribution Satcom microwave antenna signal distribution Broadband delay-line and signal processing Radar system link Phased and interferometric array antenna Functional Diagram Product specifications and description are subject to change without notice 2016 Optilab, LLC PR-12-B-M Apr 2016 Rev 1 Page 1

2 OPTIONS PR-12-B-M TECHNICAL INFO For technical info and support: wwwoptilabcom WEB ORDER General Specifications Photodiode Wavelength Range Operational Bandwidth Optical Input Level Repsonsitivity Trans-Impedance Gain S21 3 db Bandwidth S22 Characteristics Optical Return Loss 2nd Harmonics Distortion 3rd Harmonics Distortion Optical 1550 nm Output Coupling RF Impedence Ripple over Bandwidth 1250 nm to 1650 nm 001 GHz to 12 GHz +3 dbm max nm typ 500 typ 12 GHz typ < -10 db to 10 GHz typ db typ -600 dbc max -700 dbc max 005 db typ, 01dB max AC Coupled 50 Ω <±10 db To order, please click below Optilab Advantage Innovation Performance Quality Customization Warranty Mechanical Specifications Operating Temperature -20 C to +70 C Storage Temperature -55 C to +85 C Power Supply Requirements ± 5 V DC, 1 ma max Optical Connector FC/APC RF Input Connector K Connector Female, 50 Ω DC Connector USB 20 Local Alarm LED: Optional Input Power Remote Alarms RS-485 Interface (Optional) Dimensions 90 mm x 80 mm x 22 mm Accessories Included 110 V V AC Adaptor & Cable Housing Precision Mach Anodized Aluminum Product specifications and description are subject to change without notice 2016 Optilab, LLC PR-12-B-M Apr 2016 Rev 1 Page 2

3 Typical S21 Response Link Gain Test Conditions & Link Gain Measurements Product specifications and description are subject to change without notice 2016 Optilab, LLC PR-12-B-M Apr 2016 Rev 1 Page 3

4 Mechanical Drawing Port Function Description 1 Status LED 2 USB 20 3 RF Output 4 Optical Input Unit: mm Remote Labview Interface Optilab offers remote interface via Labview software, for parameter adjustment and status monitoring, contact Optilab for more details Product specifications and description are subject to change without notice 2016 Optilab, LLC PR-12-B-M Apr 2016 Rev 1 Page 3

5 12 GHz RF over Fiber Link Configuration The PR Series can be ordered as RF over Fiber 12 GHz Link This link, the RFLL-12 series form a highperformance set that include the 15 GHz transmitter and 12 GHz Amplified Receiver Below is a diagram of how the RF over Fiber link functions Go to optilabcom/rfll12 for more information Tx Up to 25 km Rx PR-12-M 12 GHz Link with Optional EDFA Configuration The RFLL-12 can come equiped with an optional EDFA that is used to overcome transmission loss in long distances PR-12-M Link Configuration using Multiple Wavelengths The RFLL series of products can have multiple wavelengths intergrated using WDM multiplexers Up to 8 wavelengths can be installed into a single rackmountable chassis Below is an illustration of a typical 4 wavelength RF over Fiber link using WDM multiplexers Tx λ 1 PR Rx λ 1 WDM MUX EDFA DEMUX Tx λ 4 PR Rx λ 4 Product specifications and description are subject to change without notice 2016 Optilab, LLC PR-12-B-M Apr 2016 Rev 1 Page 3

RF over Fiber Optic Transceiver OZ816 Series Ultra Broadband 6 GHz

RF over Fiber Optic Transceiver OZ816 Series Ultra Broadband 6 GHz FEATURES 30 MHz to 6.0 GHz Bandwidth Approx Size: 3 x 5 x 1.25 in. Weight ¾ pound 40 C to +5 C Operating Temperature LD/PD Monitoring & Alarm High Spurious Free Dynamic Range Automatic Optical Power Control

More information

Optiva OTS-2 40 GHz Amplified Microwave Band Fiber Optic Links

Optiva OTS-2 40 GHz Amplified Microwave Band Fiber Optic Links 5 MHz to 4 GHz Amplified Microwave Transport System The Optiva OTS-2 4 GHz Microwave Band transmitter and receiver are ideal to construct transparent fiber optic links in the 5 MHz to 4 GHz frequency range

More information

ModBox 850 nm 28 Gb/s NRZ 800 band ; 100 Mb/s - 28 Gb/s Reference Transmitter

ModBox 850 nm 28 Gb/s NRZ 800 band ; 100 Mb/s - 28 Gb/s Reference Transmitter Delivering Modulation Solutions 850 nm 28 Gb/s NRZ The -850nm-28Gbps-NRZ is an optical modulation unit that generates high performance NRZ optical data streams at 850 nm. The equipment incorporates a modulation

More information

FEU (Front End Unit) for Optic Repeater

FEU (Front End Unit) for Optic Repeater FEU (Front End Unit) for Optic Repeater 1. Specification 1.1. All Items Parameter Specification Comments RX1 RX2 TX Frequency Range. 1750.625 ~ 1769.375MHz 1750.625 ~ 1769.375MHz 1840.625 ~ 1859.375MHz

More information

Measuring Photonic, Optoelectronic and Electro optic S parameters using an advanced photonic module

Measuring Photonic, Optoelectronic and Electro optic S parameters using an advanced photonic module Measuring Photonic, Optoelectronic and Electro optic S parameters using an advanced photonic module APPLICATION NOTE This application note describes the procedure for electro-optic measurements of both

More information

FIBER OPTIC INTERFACILITY PLATFORMS

FIBER OPTIC INTERFACILITY PLATFORMS FIBER OPTIC INTERFACILITY PLATFORMS John A. MacDonald and Allen Katz Linear Photonics, LLC Nami Lane, Suite 7C, Hamilton, NJ 869 69-584-5747 macdonald@linphotonics.com LINEAR PHOTONICS, LLC Bringing Performance

More information

NIR-MX-LN series 1000 nm band 10 GHz Intensity Modulator

NIR-MX-LN series 1000 nm band 10 GHz Intensity Modulator Delivering Modulation Solutions 1 nm band 1 GHz Intensity The NIR-MX-LN is an intensity modulator especially designed for operation in the 1 nm wavelength band. This Mach-Zehnder modulator offers engineers

More information

CHAPTER 4 RESULTS. 4.1 Introduction

CHAPTER 4 RESULTS. 4.1 Introduction CHAPTER 4 RESULTS 4.1 Introduction In this chapter focus are given more on WDM system. The results which are obtained mainly from the simulation work are presented. In simulation analysis, the study will

More information

Miniature, Ruggedized, 20 GHz RF over Fiber Transmitter

Miniature, Ruggedized, 20 GHz RF over Fiber Transmitter Product Specification 5800 Uplander Way Culver City, CA 9030 Tel (310) 6-7975 sales@apichip.com Miniature, Ruggedized, 0 GHz RF over Fiber Transmitter PRODUCT FEATURES Bandwidth 0.1 to 0 GHz Reconfigurable

More information

Prisma II 1 GHz SuperQAM Full Spectrum Transmitter

Prisma II 1 GHz SuperQAM Full Spectrum Transmitter Prisma II 1 GHz SuperQAM Full Spectrum Transmitter The Prisma II optical networks allow for best in class architectures with increased reliability, scalability, and cost-effectiveness. The Prisma II 1

More information

5200 Series 3 GHz Fiber Optic Links

5200 Series 3 GHz Fiber Optic Links The 5200 Series 3 GHz Fiber Optic InterFacility Link (IFL) is a highperformance, costeffective alternative to coaxial cable for 20 MHz to 3000 MHz communications applications. EMCORE s fiber optic IFLs

More information

Optical Delay Line Application Note

Optical Delay Line Application Note 1 Optical Delay Line Application Note 1.1 General Optical delay lines system (ODL), incorporates a high performance lasers such as DFBs, optical modulators for high operation frequencies, photodiodes,

More information

GS7000 and GainMaker Reverse Segmentable Node bdr Digital Reverse 2:1 Multiplexing System

GS7000 and GainMaker Reverse Segmentable Node bdr Digital Reverse 2:1 Multiplexing System GS7000 and GainMaker Reverse Segmentable Node bdr Digital Reverse 2:1 Multiplexing System The bdr Digital Reverse 2:1 Multiplexing System expands the functionality of the GS7000 and GainMaker Reverse Segmentable

More information

INTRODUCTION. LPL App Note RF IN G 1 F 1. Laser Diode OPTICAL OUT. P out. Link Length. P in OPTICAL IN. Photodiode G 2 F 2 RF OUT

INTRODUCTION. LPL App Note RF IN G 1 F 1. Laser Diode OPTICAL OUT. P out. Link Length. P in OPTICAL IN. Photodiode G 2 F 2 RF OUT INTRODUCTION RF IN Today s system designer may be faced with several technology choices for communications links for satellite microwave remoting, cellular/broadband services, or distribution of microwave

More information

Technologies for future mobile transport networks

Technologies for future mobile transport networks FG IMT-2020 Workshop and Demo Day: Technology Enablers for 5G Technologies for future mobile transport networks Pham Tien Dat 1, Atsushi Kanno 1, Naokatsu Yamamoto 1, and Tetsuya Kawanishi 1,2 1 National

More information

BDA Broadband Drop Amplifier

BDA Broadband Drop Amplifier BDA Broadband Drop Amplifier FEATURES 1 GHz Gallium Arsenide Technology 2.5 db Noise Figure Patented Auto Seize FFT F Connector One, Two, or Four Port Versions Two Way Capable LED Power Verification Local

More information

End of Life. Headend Optics Platform (HLP) SPL7210S/A. HL2 Series SUPRALink High Density DWDM Transmitter FEATURES PRODUCT OVERVIEW. arris.

End of Life. Headend Optics Platform (HLP) SPL7210S/A. HL2 Series SUPRALink High Density DWDM Transmitter FEATURES PRODUCT OVERVIEW. arris. arris.com Headend Optics Platform (HLP) SPL7210S/A HL2 Series SUPRALink High Density DWDM Transmitter FEATURES Compact size enables 20 DFB modules to fit in a 3RU platform DWDM technology optimizes HFC

More information

Bandwidth Radar Receivers

Bandwidth Radar Receivers Analog Optical Links for Wide Bandwidth Radar Receivers Sean Morris & Brian Potts MQP Presentation Group 33 14 October 29 This work was sponsored by the Space and Missile Systems Center, under Air Force

More information

ModBox Pulse Generation Unit

ModBox Pulse Generation Unit ModBox Pulse Generation Unit The ModBox Family The ModBox systems are a family of turnkey optical transmitters and external modulation benchtop units for digital and analog transmission, pulsed and other

More information

Prisma II 1 GHz 1550 nm Transmitters

Prisma II 1 GHz 1550 nm Transmitters Optoelectronics Prisma II 1 GHz 1550 nm Transmitters Description The Prisma II optical network is an advanced transmission system designed to optimize network architectures and increase reliability, scalability,

More information

HDO907 CATV FIBRE TRANSMITTER

HDO907 CATV FIBRE TRANSMITTER Timo Rantanen 18.2.2015 1(6) HDO907 CATV FIBRE TRANSMITTER HDO907 is a high performance, linear and directly modulated DFB laser transmitter for forward path fibre optic links in CATV and FTTx networks.

More information

Agilent 83440B/C/D High-Speed Lightwave Converters

Agilent 83440B/C/D High-Speed Lightwave Converters Agilent 8344B/C/D High-Speed Lightwave Converters DC-6/2/3 GHz, to 6 nm Technical Specifications Fast optical detector for characterizing lightwave signals Fast 5, 22, or 73 ps full-width half-max (FWHM)

More information

ModBox 1550 nm 12 Gb/s DPSK C, L bands ; 12 Gb/s Reference Transmitter & Receiver

ModBox 1550 nm 12 Gb/s DPSK C, L bands ; 12 Gb/s Reference Transmitter & Receiver Delivering Modulation Solutions The -1550nm-12Gbps-DPSK is an optical modulation unit that generates high performance DPSK optical data streams. The equipment incorporates a modulation stage based on a

More information

50/100 GHz, 100/200 GHz Passive Interleavers. IBC Series

50/100 GHz, 100/200 GHz Passive Interleavers. IBC Series 50/100 GHz, 100/200 GHz Passive Interleavers IBC Series www.lumentum.com Data Sheet The Lumentum interleaver is a terabit-enabling technology for ultradense wavelength-division multiplexing (DWDM) applications.

More information

43 Gb/s Balanced Photoreceiver BPRV2125(A)

43 Gb/s Balanced Photoreceiver BPRV2125(A) Product Specification 43 Gb/s Balanced Photoreceiver BPRV2125(A) PRODUCT FEATURES Balanced receiver for DPSK Dual optical input Differential RF output DC- or AC coupled Threshold control option Hermetically

More information

GS7000 & GainMaker Reverse Segmentable Node bdr Digital Reverse 2:1 Multiplexing System

GS7000 & GainMaker Reverse Segmentable Node bdr Digital Reverse 2:1 Multiplexing System Optoelectronics GS7000 & GainMaker Reverse Segmentable Node bdr Digital Reverse 2:1 Multiplexing System Description The bdr Digital Reverse 2:1 Multiplexing System expands the functionality of the Scientific-Atlanta

More information

11.1 Gbit/s Pluggable Small Form Factor DWDM Optical Transceiver Module

11.1 Gbit/s Pluggable Small Form Factor DWDM Optical Transceiver Module INFORMATION & COMMUNICATIONS 11.1 Gbit/s Pluggable Small Form Factor DWDM Transceiver Module Yoji SHIMADA*, Shingo INOUE, Shimako ANZAI, Hiroshi KAWAMURA, Shogo AMARI and Kenji OTOBE We have developed

More information

Prisma II Optical Receivers

Prisma II Optical Receivers Optoelectronics Prisma II Optical s Description The Prisma II optical network is an advanced transmission system designed to optimize network architectures and increase reliability, scalability, and cost

More information

DATASHEET. Data Center & Cloud Computing Infrastruture Solutions

DATASHEET. Data Center & Cloud Computing Infrastruture Solutions Data Center & Cloud Computing DATASHEET 8 Channels 1470-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux W/Expansion Port, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC Data Center & Cloud Computing Infrastruture Solutions REV.1.0 2017

More information

S3602A/B Vector Network Analyzer Datasheet

S3602A/B Vector Network Analyzer Datasheet S3602A/B Vector Network Analyzer Datasheet Saluki Technology Inc. The document applies to the vector network analyzers of the following models: S3602A vector network analyzer (10MHz-13.5GHz). S3602B vector

More information

DVO902 E/S CATV FIBRE TRANSMITTER

DVO902 E/S CATV FIBRE TRANSMITTER Timo Rantanen 24.7.2007 1(5) DVO902 E/S CATV FIBRE TRANSMITTER DVO902 E and S types are high performance, extremely linear DFB laser transmitters for DVO fibre optic CATV link. DVO902 is available on different

More information

200 MHz Variable Gain Photoreceiver

200 MHz Variable Gain Photoreceiver The image shows model -FST with 1.035-40 threaded flange and coupler ring. Features Applications Adjustable transimpedance gain from 10 2 to 10 8 V/A Wide bandwidth up to 200 MHz Si-PIN photodiode covering

More information

AC8800 INTELLIGENT FIBRE OPTIC PLATFORM

AC8800 INTELLIGENT FIBRE OPTIC PLATFORM Kari Mäki 27.5.2010 1(7) AC8800 INTLLIGNT FIBR PTIC PLATFRM The AC8800 is a dual active output node. It is based on fixed platform but flexible modular solution. It supports two optical receivers with

More information

Dual Band Optical Repeater System

Dual Band Optical Repeater System 1 Optical DAS Coverage Solutions Dual Band Optical Repeater System BTS Link-204/208 with DBROU http://www.shyamtelecom.com www.shyamtelecom.com Optical DAS Coverage Solutions 2 BTS Link-204/208 with DBROU

More information

Optoelectronic Components Testing with a VNA(Vector Network Analyzer) VNA Roadshow Budapest 17/05/2016

Optoelectronic Components Testing with a VNA(Vector Network Analyzer) VNA Roadshow Budapest 17/05/2016 Optoelectronic Components Testing with a VNA(Vector Network Analyzer) VNA Roadshow Budapest 17/05/2016 Content Introduction Photonics & Optoelectronics components Optical Measurements VNA (Vector Network

More information

FIBER OPTIC ANTENNA LINK OFW-5800/GPS. Compatible with a Wide Range of GPS Receivers Architectures. Logistically Supported with COTS Hardware

FIBER OPTIC ANTENNA LINK OFW-5800/GPS. Compatible with a Wide Range of GPS Receivers Architectures. Logistically Supported with COTS Hardware FIBER OPTIC ANTENNA LINK OFW-5800/GPS Compatible with a Wide Range of GPS Receivers Architectures Designed to Operate within the Naval Electromagnetic Environment Designed and Manufactured to Meet Naval

More information

Cisco Enhanced Digital Return (EDR) 85 System Compact Segmentable Nodes

Cisco Enhanced Digital Return (EDR) 85 System Compact Segmentable Nodes Cisco Enhanced Digital Return (EDR) 85 System Compact Segmentable Nodes The Cisco Enhanced Digital Return (EDR) 85 System expands the functionality of Compact Segmentable Nodes by increasing the performance,

More information

RoHS compliant 850 nm Multi-mode Transceiver (1000BASE-SX) 2 5, LC Duplex Connector, 3.3 V Gbd Fiber Channel/1.25 Gigabit Ethernet

RoHS compliant 850 nm Multi-mode Transceiver (1000BASE-SX) 2 5, LC Duplex Connector, 3.3 V Gbd Fiber Channel/1.25 Gigabit Ethernet Features RoHS compliant Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet standard Compliant with Fiber Channel standard Industry standard 2 5 footprint LC duplex connector Single power supply 3.3V Class 1 laser

More information

RoHS compliant 1310 nm Multi-mode Transceiver (2km) Small Form Pluggable (SFP), 3.3V 155 Mbps ATM/125 Mbps Fast Ethernet. Features.

RoHS compliant 1310 nm Multi-mode Transceiver (2km) Small Form Pluggable (SFP), 3.3V 155 Mbps ATM/125 Mbps Fast Ethernet. Features. Features RoHS compliant Compliant with Fast Ethernet standard Industry standard small form pluggable (SFP) package Duplex LC connector Differential LVPECL inputs and outputs Single power supply 3.3V TTL

More information

Transponder for GainMaker Optoelectronic Node

Transponder for GainMaker Optoelectronic Node Element Management Transponder for GainMaker Optoelectronic Node This full frequency agile transponder is designed to interface with Scientific-Atlanta s GainMaker Nodes. It is controlled by Scientific-Atlanta

More information

AC500 AMPLIFIER PLATFORM

AC500 AMPLIFIER PLATFORM Broadband Cable Networks / Kari Mäki March 18, 2004 1(6) AC500 AMPLIFIER PLATFORM The AC500 is a single active output amplifier with 39 of gain. The amplifier can be used as in distribution purposes in

More information

WWDM Transceiver Module for 10-Gb/s Ethernet

WWDM Transceiver Module for 10-Gb/s Ethernet WWDM Transceiver Module for 10-Gb/s Ethernet Brian E. Lemoff Hewlett-Packard Laboratories lemoff@hpl.hp.com IEEE 802.3 HSSG Interim Meeting Coeur d Alene, Idaho June 1-3, 1999 Why pursue WWDM for the LAN?

More information

Model 6940 Four Port Optoelectronic Node 870 MHz with 42/54 MHz Split

Model 6940 Four Port Optoelectronic Node 870 MHz with 42/54 MHz Split Optoelectronics Model 6940 Four ort Optoelectronic Node 870 MHz with 42/54 MHz Split Description The Model 6940 Node is a high performance, four output optoelectronic node. The Model 6940 Node can be configured

More information

Compact Optical Fiber Amplifiers with Fast AGC or for Analog Signal Transmission

Compact Optical Fiber Amplifiers with Fast AGC or for Analog Signal Transmission Compact Optical Fiber Amplifiers with Fast AGC or for Analog Signal Transmission by Mikiya Suzuki *, Toshiharu Izumikawa *, Katsuhiko Iwashita * 2, Kazutaka Shimoosako * 2, Shinichi Takashima * 3, Toru

More information

RS3400W/04 77 GHz Radar Sensor

RS3400W/04 77 GHz Radar Sensor Features Complete 76-77GHz band FMCW Radar Front End Synthesized frequency source Wideband Sweep Description The RS34W/4 is a W-band FMCW radar front end featuring synthesized frequency sweeps. A fast

More information

AC1000 AMPLIFIER & OPTICAL NODE PLATFORM

AC1000 AMPLIFIER & OPTICAL NODE PLATFORM Broadband Cable Networks / Kari Mäki February 6, 2008 1(11) AC1000 AMPLIFIER & OPTICAL NODE PLATFORM The AC1000 is a single active output amplifier with 29 or 39 of platforms. Both platforms can be used

More information

End of Life. Optical Node Series (HL2) HLN3142C. HL2 Series PWRBlazer II Optical Nodes FEATURES PRODUCT OVERVIEW. arris.com

End of Life. Optical Node Series (HL2) HLN3142C. HL2 Series PWRBlazer II Optical Nodes FEATURES PRODUCT OVERVIEW. arris.com arris.com Optical Node Series (HL2) HLN3142C HL2 Series PWRBlazer II Optical Nodes FEATURES Compact, rugged, die cast aluminum housing allows outdoor strand, wall or pedestal mounting Up to four high level

More information

Integrated 90deg Hybrid Balanced Receiver

Integrated 90deg Hybrid Balanced Receiver 1. INTRODUCTION Integrated 90deg Hybrid Balanced Receiver This document describes one of 's innovated products, a 90deg optical hybrid integrated with balanced photo-receivers, which can be used in optical

More information

Series MICROWAVE LINKS DIGITAL & ANALOG - FIXED & MOBILE. The high quality, professional and cost-effective solution

Series MICROWAVE LINKS DIGITAL & ANALOG - FIXED & MOBILE. The high quality, professional and cost-effective solution MICROWAVE LINKS DIGITAL & ANALOG - FIXED & MOBILE Series PM The high quality, professional and cost-effective solution In 1982 ABE Elettronica introduced The Microwave Link line which was immediately successful,

More information

13T/15R Receptacle BIDI-FP

13T/15R Receptacle BIDI-FP ETRR32xx xxl5 L553ALAA With 1.31um 2.5G MQW-FP Bi-directional Transmission Laser Diode and 1.55um 155Mbps PIN/TIA For Features Coaxial Package InGaAsP/InP MQW-FP laser Diode Low threshold, high slope efficiency

More information

Terahertz Wave Spectroscopy and Analysis Platform. Full Coverage of Applications From R&D to Industrial Testing

Terahertz Wave Spectroscopy and Analysis Platform. Full Coverage of Applications From R&D to Industrial Testing Terahertz Wave Spectroscopy and Analysis Platform Full Coverage of Applications From R&D to Industrial Testing Terahertz Wave Spectroscopy and Analysis Platform Optimal for a wide range of terahertz research

More information

S3602C Vector Network Analyzer Datasheet

S3602C Vector Network Analyzer Datasheet S3602C Vector Network Analyzer Datasheet Saluki Technology Inc. The document applies to the vector network analyzers of the following models: S3602C vector network analyzer (10MHz - 43.5GHz). Options of

More information

4x100GE through 2 and 10km SMF Using DMT and 1.3mm LAN-WDM EMLs. Winston Way, Trevor Chan, NeoPhotonics, USA

4x100GE through 2 and 10km SMF Using DMT and 1.3mm LAN-WDM EMLs. Winston Way, Trevor Chan, NeoPhotonics, USA 4x100GE through 2 and 10km SMF Using and 1.3mm LAN-WDM EMLs Winston Way, Trevor Chan, NeoPhotonics, USA IEEE802.3 400GbE Study Group, November 2013 Objectives Study the technical feasibility of using to

More information

DATASHEET. Data Center & Cloud Computing Infrastruture Solutions

DATASHEET. Data Center & Cloud Computing Infrastruture Solutions Data Center & Cloud Computing DATASHEET 18 Channels Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux + Monitor Port 1270-1610nm, 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC Data Center & Cloud Computing Infrastruture Solutions REV.1.0 2017 01 Overview

More information

LNS ultra low phase noise Synthesizer 8 MHz to 18 GHz

LNS ultra low phase noise Synthesizer 8 MHz to 18 GHz LNS ultra low phase noise Synthesizer 8 MHz to 18 GHz Datasheet The LNS is an easy to use 18 GHz synthesizer that exhibits outstanding phase noise and jitter performance in a 3U rack mountable chassis.

More information

CXE880 FIBRE OPTIC NODE

CXE880 FIBRE OPTIC NODE Kari Mäki 29.4.2015 1(6) CXE880 FIBRE OPTIC NODE The CXE880 is a fibre deep optical node. It is designed for cases where high performance and cost effectiveness are a demand. Requirements of future networks,

More information

MT3200A TRAVELING WAVE TUBE MEDIUM POWER AMPLIFIER

MT3200A TRAVELING WAVE TUBE MEDIUM POWER AMPLIFIER ISO 9001 MODEL MT3200A TRAVELING WAVE TUBE MEDIUM POWER AMPLIFIER MT3200A TRAVELING WAVE TUBE MEDIUM POWER AMPLIFIER FOR SATELLITE FOR SATELLITE UPLINK UPLINK APPLICATIONS C-BAND: 400W X-BAND: 400W Ku-BAND:

More information

CWDM Coaxial DFB-LD Module for CATV Return-path

CWDM Coaxial DFB-LD Module for CATV Return-path CWDM Coaxial DFB-LD Module for CATV Return-path LDM5S515 Series Features Operating wavelength range: 1470~1610nm High-stability DFB laser chip Built-in InGaAsP monitor photodiode Application CWDM analog

More information

Consideration about wavelength allocation in O-band

Consideration about wavelength allocation in O-band IEEE P802.3ca -EPON Task Force meeting, Whistler Consideration about wavelength allocation in O-band Tomoyuki Funada May 24-25, 2016 Introduction 29dB channel insertion loss with 25Gbps/lane is challenging.

More information

PART NUMBER INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL DETECT VOLTAGE TEMPERATURE

PART NUMBER INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL DETECT VOLTAGE TEMPERATURE Features Compliant with IEEE802.3z Gigabit Ethernet Standard Compliant with SFF8472 diagnostic monitoring interface Duplex LC connector Differential LVPECL inputs and outputs Single power supply 3.3V TTL

More information

BTI-10GLR-XN-AS. 10GBASE-LR XENPAK Transceiver,1310nm, SC Connectors, 10km over Single-Mode Fiber. For More Information: DATA SHEET

BTI-10GLR-XN-AS. 10GBASE-LR XENPAK Transceiver,1310nm, SC Connectors, 10km over Single-Mode Fiber. For More Information: DATA SHEET DATA SHEET 10GBASE-LR XENPAK Transceiver,1310nm, SC Connectors, 10km over Single-Mode Fiber BTI-10GLR-XN-AS Overview Agilestar's BTI-10GLR-XN-AS 10GBd XENPAK optical transceiver is designed for Storage,

More information

850 MHz Antenna Sharing Combiner ASC850VG12A

850 MHz Antenna Sharing Combiner ASC850VG12A DATA SHEET Small, lightweight, outdoor unit Dual Technology Combiner (GSM 850 / UMTS 850) Can also be used for same technology (e.g. GSM/GSM) Can be used close to Antenna Can be used in Ground Based Applications

More information

RIO ORION Series 1550nm Low Phase Noise Narrow Linewidth Laser Module

RIO ORION Series 1550nm Low Phase Noise Narrow Linewidth Laser Module RIO ORION Series 1550 Low Phase Noise Narrow Linewidth Laser Module Key features Single longitudinal mode Center wavelength: 1530-1565, -T DWDM 100 GHz C-band or custom Low phase noise Very narrow linewidth,

More information

FM Radio Transmitter & Receiver Modules

FM Radio Transmitter & Receiver Modules Features Miniature SIL package Fully shielded Data rates up to 128kbits/sec Range up to 300 metres Single supply voltage Industry pin compatible T5-434 Temp range -20 C to +55 C No adjustable components

More information

Bechrasoft Srl. Price List. Model Description Internal Price. Vehicle 4G GPS WIFI Cell Phone Jammer TG-101A 6 405,00

Bechrasoft Srl. Price List. Model Description Internal Price. Vehicle 4G GPS WIFI Cell Phone Jammer TG-101A 6 405,00 Bechrasoft Srl Price List Model Description Internal Price TG- 101A6 Vehicle 4G GPS WIFI Cell Phone Jammer TG-101A 6 405,00 1. can be used in the car directly, car adaptor available 2.with Fans and heat

More information

HIGH BANDWIDTH DFB LASERS

HIGH BANDWIDTH DFB LASERS HIGH BANDWIDTH DFB LASERS 7-pin k-package AA71 SERIES The AA71 distributed feedback laser (DFB) is an InGaAsP/InP multi-quantum well laser diode. The module is ideal in applications where high bandwidth,

More information

Optical Fibre Amplifiers Continued

Optical Fibre Amplifiers Continued 1 Optical Fibre Amplifiers Continued Stavros Iezekiel Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Cyprus ECE 445 Lecture 09 Fall Semester 2016 2 ERBIUM-DOPED FIBRE AMPLIFIERS BASIC

More information

KU-BAND OUTDOOR BLOCK CONVERTERS

KU-BAND OUTDOOR BLOCK CONVERTERS Features/Options Low Phase Noise Exceeds IESS 308/309 25 db L-Band Gain Control with 0.1 db Step Auto Switch Over to an Internal High Stability REF Internal REF Tune to Match with External

More information

Ku-Band VSAT Block Up Converters

Ku-Band VSAT Block Up Converters FEATURES Single box BUC output power levels to 10W RS485 M&C capability Accurate RF Power Monitoring Maintenance Free Operation +24VDC or +48 VDC input voltage OPTIONS 10W L-Band to Ku-Band Block Up Converter

More information

Fiber Optic Transport Solutions for Satellite & Microwave Communications

Fiber Optic Transport Solutions for Satellite & Microwave Communications Fiber Optic Transport Solutions for Satellite & Microwave Communications Commercial, Government, Aerospace and Defense BASEBAND, IF, L, S, C, X, DBS, Ku, K, Ka, and Ultra-Wideband Signal Transport EMCORE

More information

GainMaker High Output Node 5-40/ MHz

GainMaker High Output Node 5-40/ MHz Optoelectronics GainMaker High Output Node 5-40/52-1002 MHz Description The GainMaker High Output Node is designed to serve as an integral part of today s network architectures, and combines the superior

More information

HILNA LS Low Noise Amplifier

HILNA LS Low Noise Amplifier HILNA LS Low Noise Amplifier 1000-3000 MHz 50 db Gain P/N: HILNA-LS (includes NW-LN-ACC-CB4MUA interface cable) NuWaves HILNA LS is a broadband low noise amplifier covering L- & S-bands, and designed to

More information

HFTA-08.0: Receivers and Transmitters in DWDM Systems

HFTA-08.0: Receivers and Transmitters in DWDM Systems HFTA-08.0: Receivers and Transmitters in DWDM Systems The rapidly growing internet traffic demands a near-continuous expansion of data-transmission capacity. To avoid traffic jams on the data highways,

More information

Emerging Subsea Networks

Emerging Subsea Networks EVALUATION OF NONLINEAR IMPAIRMENT FROM NARROW- BAND UNPOLARIZED IDLERS IN COHERENT TRANSMISSION ON DISPERSION-MANAGED SUBMARINE CABLE SYSTEMS Masashi Binkai, Keisuke Matsuda, Tsuyoshi Yoshida, Naoki Suzuki,

More information

GainStar 1 GHz Node with 42/54 MHz Split

GainStar 1 GHz Node with 42/54 MHz Split GainStar 1 GHz Node with 42/54 MHz Split The 1 GHz GainStar Node (GSN) is specifically designed to serve in HFC networks. With its modular design of Optics and RF amplifier electronics, the GSN can provide

More information

WaveSmart Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM)

WaveSmart Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM) Application These products are needed when a passive multiplexing or demultiplexing unit is required in a central office environment. They are used in CATV headends and telephone company central offices.

More information

GainMaker High Output Reverse Segmentable Node with 40/52 MHz Split

GainMaker High Output Reverse Segmentable Node with 40/52 MHz Split Data Sheet GainMaker High Output Reverse Segmentable Node with 40/52 MHz Split The GainMaker High Output Reverse Segmentable (RS) Node is designed to serve as an integral part of today s network architectures.

More information

RoHS compliant 850 nm Multi-mode Transceiver Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC), 3.3V/5V Gbd Fiber Channel/1.25 Gigabit Ethernet.

RoHS compliant 850 nm Multi-mode Transceiver Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC), 3.3V/5V Gbd Fiber Channel/1.25 Gigabit Ethernet. Features Compliant with Gigabit Interface Converter Specification Compliant with IEEE802.3z Gigabit Ethernet standard Compliant with Fiber Channel standard SCA-2 Host connector Duplex SC connector Differential

More information

USER MANUAL HIGH INTERCEPT LOW NOISE AMPLIFIER (HILNA TM ) MODEL: HILNA CX

USER MANUAL HIGH INTERCEPT LOW NOISE AMPLIFIER (HILNA TM ) MODEL: HILNA CX USER MANUAL HIGH INTERCEPT LOW NOISE AMPLIFIER (HILNA TM ) MODEL: HILNA CX RF, Wireless, and Embedded Systems Engineering NUWAVES ENGINEERING 132 EDISON DRIVE. MIDDLETOWN, OHIO 45044 PH: 513-360-0800 FAX:

More information

100G EPON Downstream wavelength plan

100G EPON Downstream wavelength plan Downstream wavelength plan Hanhyub Lee Hwan Seok Chung IEEE P802.3ca - Task Force Vancouver, BC Canada March 12-17, 2017 2017-03-13 IEEE 802 Plenary session O-band wavelength plan was accepted at Huntington

More information

TAT6254C Fiber To The Home RF Amplifier MHz

TAT6254C Fiber To The Home RF Amplifier MHz Applications High dynamic range FTTH GPON FTTH Multi Dwelling Unit TIA Mini-node Product Features Functional Block Diagram Single 12 V or 5 V configuration Low Noise 3.9 pa/rthz Equivalent Input Noise

More information

C-Band VSAT Block Up Converters

C-Band VSAT Block Up Converters FEATURES Single box BUC output power levels to 20W RS485 M&C capability Accurate RF Power Monitoring Maintenance Free Operation +24VDC or +48 VDC input voltage OPTIONS Antenna Mounting Kit Form A Summary

More information

15-GHz & 25-GHz Photodetectors Models 1480-S & 1481-S

15-GHz & 25-GHz Photodetectors Models 1480-S & 1481-S 1480-S FC Det revb.fm Page 1 Monday, January 14, 2013 11:38 AM USER S GUIDE 15-GHz & 25-GHz Photodetectors Models 1480-S & 1481-S Includes Model 1481-50-S These photodetectors are sensitive to electrostatic

More information

GainMaker High Output 4-Port Node

GainMaker High Output 4-Port Node GainMaker 1 GHz High Output 4-Port Node with 42/54 MHz Split The GainMaker High Output 4-Port Node is designed to serve as an integral part of today s network architectures. The GainMaker High Output 4-Port

More information

BROADBAND DROP AMPLIFIER

BROADBAND DROP AMPLIFIER BDA BROADBAND DROP AMPLIFIER FEATURES 1 GHz Gallium Arsenide Technology 2.5 db Noise Figure Patented Auto-Seize P-Series F- Connector One, Two or Four Port Versions Two-Way Capable LED Power Verification

More information

Prisma II Multi-Wavelength High Density Transmitter

Prisma II Multi-Wavelength High Density Transmitter Prisma II Multi-Wavelength High Density Transmitter Increasing customer demands for advanced services and competitive pressures are causing HFC network operators to consider strategic options. One popular

More information

Product Guide. WaveShaper Family of Programmable Optical Processors

Product Guide. WaveShaper Family of Programmable Optical Processors Product Guide WaveShaper Family of Programmable Optical Processors WaveShaper Family of Programmable Optical Processors The WaveShaper family of Programmable Optical Processors provides a range of programmable

More information

PAM-4 Four Wavelength 400Gb/s solution on Duplex SMF

PAM-4 Four Wavelength 400Gb/s solution on Duplex SMF PAM-4 Four Wavelength 400Gb/s solution on Duplex SMF IEEE P802.3bs 400Gb/sTask Force Meeting Ottawa Presented by Keith Conroy, MultiPhy, Ltd 1 Supporters 2 Why Four Wavelengths for 400GE? It is what the

More information

CISCO DWDM GBICS. Figure 1. Cisco DWDM GBICs. Main features of the Cisco DWDM GBICs:

CISCO DWDM GBICS. Figure 1. Cisco DWDM GBICs. Main features of the Cisco DWDM GBICs: DATA SHEET CISCO DWDM GBICS The Cisco Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (DWDM) Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) pluggables allow enterprise companies and service providers to provide scalable and

More information

SOA-PIN performance. Rene Bonk, Dora van Veen, Vincent Houtsma, Bell Labs Ed Harstead, member Fixed Networks CTO. January 2017

SOA-PIN performance. Rene Bonk, Dora van Veen, Vincent Houtsma, Bell Labs Ed Harstead, member Fixed Networks CTO. January 2017 SOA-PIN performance Rene Bonk, Dora van Veen, Vincent Houtsma, Bell Labs Ed Harstead, member Fixed Networks CTO January 2017 1 Receiver Model for SOA+Filter+PIN / APD Analytical Rx model for SOA+filter+PIN

More information

10G GPON ONU BOSA(10G1270nmTX 10G1577nmRX) Features: Applications: Absolute Maximum Ratings: Electrical and Optical Characteristics Transmitter:

10G GPON ONU BOSA(10G1270nmTX 10G1577nmRX) Features: Applications: Absolute Maximum Ratings: Electrical and Optical Characteristics Transmitter: 10G GPON ONU BOSA(10G1270nmTX 10G1577nmRX) Features: Coaxial Package InGaAsP/InP MQW-DFB Laser Diode Low threshold, high slope efficiency and high output power Operating Case Temperature: 0 to +70 High

More information

Spectrum Analyzer RIGOL TECHNOLOGIES,INC.

Spectrum Analyzer RIGOL TECHNOLOGIES,INC. DSA700 Series Spectrum Analyzer All-Digital IF Technology Frequency Range from 100 khz up to 1 GHz Min. -130 dbm Displayed Average Noise Level (Typ.) Min.

More information

WDM -Transmission V-1.

WDM -Transmission V-1. WDM -Transmission The recent progress in telecommunication applications for voice, video and data has placed additional demands for fiber optic networks. Adding more fiber to existing networks can be cost-

More information

Cisco Prisma II Quad Optical Input Enhanced Digital Return (EDR) Receiver for Compact Segmentable Nodes

Cisco Prisma II Quad Optical Input Enhanced Digital Return (EDR) Receiver for Compact Segmentable Nodes Data Sheet Cisco Prisma II Quad Optical Input Enhanced Digital Return (EDR) Receiver for Compact Segmentable Nodes The Cisco Quad Optical Input Enhanced Digital Return (Q-EDR) 85 Receiver expands the Cisco

More information

AC8000 FIBRE OPTIC PLATFORM

AC8000 FIBRE OPTIC PLATFORM Kari Mäki 5.5.2008 1(7) AC8000 FIBR PTIC PLATFRM The AC8000 is a dual active output node. It is based on fixed platform but flexible modular solution. There is possible to have an optical receiver with

More information

SHF Communication Technologies AG

SHF Communication Technologies AG SHF Communication Technologies AG Wilhelm-von-Siemens-Str. 23D 12277 Berlin Germany Phone ++49 30 / 772 05 10 Fax ++49 30 / 753 10 78 E-Mail: sales@shf.de Web: http://www.shf.de Datasheet SHF 41210B Clock

More information

10 GBPS 1310NM PIN + PREAMP LC ROSA PACKAGE N LR-LC

10 GBPS 1310NM PIN + PREAMP LC ROSA PACKAGE N LR-LC Product Specification 10 GBPS 1310NM PIN + PREAMP LC ROSA PACKAGE PIN-1310-10LR-LC PRODUCT FEATURES LC ROSA PIN-1310-10LR-LC includes flex circuit High performance InGaAs PIN photodiode with separate transimpedance

More information

10G GPON ONU BOSA(2.5G1270nmTX 10G1577nmRX) Features: Applications: Absolute Maximum Ratings: Coaxial Package. InGaAsP/InP MQW-DFB Laser Diode

10G GPON ONU BOSA(2.5G1270nmTX 10G1577nmRX) Features: Applications: Absolute Maximum Ratings: Coaxial Package. InGaAsP/InP MQW-DFB Laser Diode 10G GPON ONU BOSA(2.5G1270nmTX 10G1577nmRX) Features: Coaxial Package InGaAsP/InP MQW-DFB Laser Diode Low threshold, high slope efficiency and high output power Operating Case Temperature: 0 to +70 High

More information

Wavelength (nm) (m) ( o C) SPM-2100AWG 10.3 SR / SW 300 / 82 / 33* 850 VCSEL SFP+ with DMI -40 to 85 Yes

Wavelength (nm) (m) ( o C) SPM-2100AWG 10.3 SR / SW 300 / 82 / 33* 850 VCSEL SFP+ with DMI -40 to 85 Yes / SPM-2100BWG / SPM-2100AWG (RoHS Compliant) 3.3V / 850 nm / 10.3 Gb/s Digital Diagnostic SFP+ LC Multi-Mode TRANSCEIVER ********************************************************************************************************************************************************************

More information

Class 1 LED of 850 nm for (short-range) applications. Class 1 laser of 1300 nm for (medium-range) applications.

Class 1 LED of 850 nm for (short-range) applications. Class 1 laser of 1300 nm for (medium-range) applications. Product Number WS-G5482 WS-G5483 GLC-T WS-X3500-XL CAB-SFP-50CM WS-G5484 WS-G5486 WS-G5487 GLC-BX-U GLC-BX-D GLC-SX-MM GLC-LH-SM GLC-ZX-SM GLC-GE-100FX CWDM-GBICxxxx CWDM-SFPxxxx DWDM-GBICxxxx XENPAK-xxxx

More information