IN THE APPELLATE COURT OF ILLINOIS THIRD DISTRICT A.D., 2000 ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) )
[…] Instead, he claims that the court should have utilized section of the Code. That section requires a hearing to establish the statements' reliability and a determination that the witness is unavailable if the child does not testify. Pursuant to the Illinois Domestic Violence Act (Domestic Violence Act (750 ILCS 60/101 et seq. (West 1998, an order of protection shall issue if the court finds that the petitioner has been abused by a family member. 750 ILCS 60/214(a (West As a remedy, the court may restrict or deny the respondent's visitation with a child if the court finds the respondent abused the child during visitation. 750 ILCS 60/214(b(7 (West Section 606(e of the Marriage Act states: 3/5

4 "Previous statements made by the child relating to any allegations that the child is an abused or neglected child *** shall be admissible in evidence in a hearing concerning custody of or visitation with the child. No such statement, however, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross examination, shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect." 750 ILCS 5/606(e (West By contrast, a statement of sexual abuse made by a child under the age of 13 is admissible under section of the Code only after: "(1 the court conducts a hearing outside the presence of the jury and finds that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide