The Comb Wash Case: The Rule of Law Comes to the Public Rangelands
[…] with affected parties Forage utilization limits: NWF alleged that the forage utilization limits that the BLM had set for the Comb Wash Allotment were excessive and contrary to the San Juan RMP." As a remedy for the violations of NEPA and FLPMA, NWF requested that grazing be prohibited in the five canyons on the allotment until the BLM complies with the law. 7 ' D. Comb Wash 11: The Motion to Dismiss The BLM moved to dismiss the appeal, 72 arguing, among other things, that the appeal was premature because the BLM had not yet com- 61. See supra note Comb Wash II, supra note 1, at See 43 U.S.C. 1732(a) (requiring management of the public lands "under principles of multiple use and sustained yield"); 43 U.S.C. 1702(c) (defining "multiple use" as the combination of uses "that will best meet the present and future needs of the American people," including "the use of some land for less than all of the resources," and with "consideration being given to the relative values of the resources").