UNITED STATES INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION. Washington, D.C.
[…] No. 337-TA-963 (Apr. 4, 2016) ("Notice") at 2. In its Notice, the Commission held that: "Regardless of whether or not such a presumption applies, the record here warrants a finding that the asserted patent claims are directed to ineligible subject matter." Id. The same is true with regard to the instant motion even under a clear and convincing burden of proof, the '163 patent claims ineligible subject matter. C. Section 101 Ineligible Subject Matter Section 101 of the Patent Act sets forth four categories of patentable inventions: "Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefore, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title." 35 U.S.C. 101; see also Intellectual Ventures I LLC v. Capital One Bank (USA), 792 F.3d 1363, 1366 (Fed. Cir. 2015).