Problem Set 10 2 E = 3 F

Similar documents
18.S34 (FALL, 2007) PROBLEMS ON PROBABILITY

Analyzing Games: Solutions

PUTNAM PROBLEMS FINITE MATHEMATICS, COMBINATORICS

Section Summary. Finite Probability Probabilities of Complements and Unions of Events Probabilistic Reasoning

Multiples and Divisibility

PHASE 10 CARD GAME Copyright 1982 by Kenneth R. Johnson

Combinatorics: The Fine Art of Counting

Roll & Make. Represent It a Different Way. Show Your Number as a Number Bond. Show Your Number on a Number Line. Show Your Number as a Strip Diagram

4th Pui Ching Invitational Mathematics Competition. Final Event (Secondary 1)

Solutions to the European Kangaroo Pink Paper

Grade 7/8 Math Circles Game Theory October 27/28, 2015

State Math Contest (Junior)

COUNTING AND PROBABILITY

Phase 10 Masters Edition Copyright 2000 Kenneth R. Johnson For 2 to 4 Players

I.M.O. Winter Training Camp 2008: Invariants and Monovariants

Combinatorial Games. Jeffrey Kwan. October 2, 2017

Acing Math (One Deck At A Time!): A Collection of Math Games. Table of Contents

Impartial Combinatorial Games Berkeley Math Circle Intermediate II Ted Alper Evans Hall, room 740 Sept 1, 2015

Combinatorics: The Fine Art of Counting

2. The Extensive Form of a Game

Game, Set, and Match Carl W. Lee September 2016

Grade 6 Math Circles Combinatorial Games - Solutions November 3/4, 2015

Solutions for the Practice Final

SMT 2014 Advanced Topics Test Solutions February 15, 2014

GeoPlunge Combo 1 Overview

Mel continues this until he is unable to continue to due to lack of pasta. How many layers of meat are there in Mel s lasagne?

The Teachers Circle Mar. 20, 2012 HOW TO GAMBLE IF YOU MUST (I ll bet you $5 that if you give me $10, I ll give you $20.)

Quantitative Aptitude Preparation Numbers. Prepared by: MS. RUPAL PATEL Assistant Professor CMPICA, CHARUSAT

How to Become a Mathemagician: Mental Calculations and Math Magic

Make Math Meaningful!

The Galaxy. Christopher Gutierrez, Brenda Garcia, Katrina Nieh. August 18, 2012

Part II For the Teacher

Olympiad Combinatorics. Pranav A. Sriram

Problem Solving By Cynthia Northrup

Chapter 2 Integers. Math 20 Activity Packet Page 1

Grades 7 & 8, Math Circles 27/28 February, 1 March, Mathematical Magic

Grade 7/8 Math Circles. Mathematical Puzzles and Recreational Mathematics

Grade 6 Math Circles Combinatorial Games November 3/4, 2015

6.2 Modular Arithmetic

The tenure game. The tenure game. Winning strategies for the tenure game. Winning condition for the tenure game

Grade 6, Math Circles 27/28 March, Mathematical Magic

Divisibility. Igor Zelenko. SEE Math, August 13-14, 2012

The next several lectures will be concerned with probability theory. We will aim to make sense of statements such as the following:

MATH 135 Algebra, Solutions to Assignment 7

Checkpoint Questions Due Monday, October 7 at 2:15 PM Remaining Questions Due Friday, October 11 at 2:15 PM

MAT Modular arithmetic and number theory. Modular arithmetic

Solving Big Problems

KenKen Strategies. Solution: To answer this, build the 6 6 table of values of the form ab 2 with a {1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6}

Go Fish (Addition facts to Ten)

Integers. Chapter Introduction

MATHEMATICS ON THE CHESSBOARD

Intermediate Math Circles November 1, 2017 Probability I. Problem Set Solutions

One Zero One. The binary card game. Players: 2 Ages: 8+ Play Time: 10 minutes

Multiple : The product of a given whole number and another whole number. For example, some multiples of 3 are 3, 6, 9, and 12.

Kenken For Teachers. Tom Davis January 8, Abstract

Building Successful Problem Solvers

Midterm Examination Review Solutions MATH 210G Fall 2017

Teaching the TERNARY BASE

Some Unusual Applications of Math

Nu1nber Theory Park Forest Math Team. Meet #1. Self-study Packet. Problem Categories for this Meet:

Intermediate Math Circles November 1, 2017 Probability I

Class 8: Factors and Multiples (Lecture Notes)

Milton Public Schools Elementary Summer Math

arxiv: v1 [math.co] 7 Jan 2010

STAT 311 (Spring 2016) Worksheet: W3W: Independence due: Mon. 2/1

High-Impact Games and Meaningful Mathematical Dialog Grades 3-5

Analysis of Don't Break the Ice

Game Theory and Algorithms Lecture 3: Weak Dominance and Truthfulness

Team Round University of South Carolina Math Contest, 2018

Counting Problems

A paradox for supertask decision makers

Game Mechanics Minesweeper is a game in which the player must correctly deduce the positions of

7 th grade Math Standards Priority Standard (Bold) Supporting Standard (Regular)

Programming Languages and Techniques Homework 3

Exploitability and Game Theory Optimal Play in Poker

PUZZLES. copyright 2008 by H.W. Corley

1st Grade Math. Please complete the activity below for the day indicated. Day 1: Double Trouble. Day 2: Greatest Sum. Day 3: Make a Number

UK JUNIOR MATHEMATICAL CHALLENGE. April 26th 2012

Grade 7 & 8 Math Circles. Mathematical Games

Math Circle: Logic Puzzles

Ovals and Diamonds and Squiggles, Oh My! (The Game of SET)

Chapter 4 Number Theory

It feels like magics

Activity 1: Play comparison games involving fractions, decimals and/or integers.

Probability --QUESTIONS-- Principles of Math 12 - Probability Practice Exam 1

13-6 Probabilities of Mutually Exclusive Events

6. a) Determine the probability distribution. b) Determine the expected sum of two dice. c) Repeat parts a) and b) for the sum of

Math 1313 Section 6.2 Definition of Probability

Today s Topics. Sometimes when counting a set, we count the same item more than once

Games for Drill and Practice

Table of Contents. Table of Contents 1

Mathematical Magic Tricks

TEST A CHAPTER 11, PROBABILITY

STATION 1: ROULETTE. Name of Guesser Tally of Wins Tally of Losses # of Wins #1 #2

Variations on the Two Envelopes Problem

CSE 312: Foundations of Computing II Quiz Section #2: Inclusion-Exclusion, Pigeonhole, Introduction to Probability

MAT104: Fundamentals of Mathematics II Summary of Counting Techniques and Probability. Preliminary Concepts, Formulas, and Terminology

Positive Triangle Game

Potomac Elementary Summer Fun!

To work the homework in this section, we need only the following four math terms: The sum of two numbers is the result of adding them.

Transcription:

Problem Set 10 1. A and B start with p = 1. Then they alternately multiply p by one of the numbers 2 to 9. The winner is the one who first reaches (a) p 1000, (b) p 10 6. Who wins, A or B? (Derek) 2. (Putnam 1993-B2) Consider the following game played with a deck of 2n cards numbered from 1 to 2n. The deck is randomly shuffled and n cards are dealt to each of two players, A and B. Beginning with A, the players take turns discarding one of their remaining cards and announcing its number. The game ends as soon as the sum of the numbers on the discarded cards is divisible by 2n+1. The last person to discard wins the game. Assuming optimal strategy by both A and B, what is the probability that A wins? (Brett) Solution. Since the cards have values strictly less than 2n + 1 there is at most one card that player A can play on any given turn that will allow him to win. However, since B has one more card than A on each of his turns, he has one card such that if he plays it, there is no card that A can play to win. Since B knows where all of the cards are he can determine which card this is and play it. Eventually the game will end with B playing the last card and winning the game. So the probability that A wins the game is 0. 3. (Putnam 1995-B5) A game starts with four heaps of beans, containing 3, 4, 5 and 6 beans. The two players move alternately. A move consists of taking either (a) one bean from a heap, provided at least two beans are left behind in that heap, or (b) a complete heap of two or three beans. The player who takes the last heap wins. To win the game, do you want to move first or second? Give a winning strategy. (Nicholas) 4. (Putnam 2002-B2) Consider a polyhedron with at least five faces such that exactly three edges emerge from each of its vertices. Two players play the following game: Each player, in turn, signs his or her name on a previously unsigned face. The winner is the player who first succeeds in signing three faces that share a common vertex. Show that the player who signs first will always win by playing as well as possible. (Beth) Solution. We must first show that there must be a face with at least 4 edges. Begin by assuming that all faces have exactly 3 edges. So, if we let E = number of edges, and F = number of faces, and V = number of vertices, then we have the following equalities: 2 E = 3 V since there are 3 edges at each vertex, which was given in the problem, and 2 E = 3 F because it is a polyhedron and each edge has two faces. Euler s Formula is F + V E = 2, and using this, and the two equalities we have above, we can solve for E=6, F=V=4. But we have and F > 4, so there must be a face with at least 4 edges. 1

So how can player 1 win? Player 1 will select a face (k) with at least 4 edges, and sign his name there. Then player 2 will pick a face to sign his name on. If player 2 does not pick a face adjacent to k, then there is nothing to worry about. If player 2 picked a face adjacent to the original face (k), then player 1 will pick the face that does not share any sides with the side player 2 just picked. The case where k has 4 edges is shown below. Figure 1: Diagram Without loss of generality, if player 2 picked the top face, then player 1 would pick the bottom, so player two cannot block on both sides on his second turn. Then on player 1 s third turn, he would win by signing the side that is left, and will have signed three sides that share a common vertex. 5. (Putnam 2002-B4) An integer n, unknown to you, has been randomly chosen in the interval [1, 2002] with uniform probability. Your objective is to select n in an odd number of guesses. After each incorrect guess, you are informed whether n is higher or lower, and you must guess an integer on your next turn among the numbers that are still feasibly correct. Show that you have a strategy so that the chance of winning is greater than 2/3. (Lei) 6. (SUMS 2003) Oscar and Nicole are playing a game with matchsticks: They form two piles of matches, one with 42 matches, and the other with 86. They take turns removing matches from the piles, according to the following rules: at each stage the matches taken (at least 1) must all come from one pile, and the number taken must be a divisor of the number of matches in the other pile. The player who removes the last match wins. Nicole goes first. Describe a strategy for Oscar to adopt so that he wins the game, no matter what Nicole does. Show that if we instead start with piles of 40 and 86 matches, then Nicole can always win, if she adopts the correct strategy. (Frank) Solution: Let m be the number of matches in the first pile, and let n be the number of matches in the second pile. Likewise, let m and n be the respective numbers of matches after a turn has been taken. Define by ord 2 (k) the number of times that 2 divides k. Lemma 1: If ord 2 (m) = ord 2 (n) at the beginning of a player s turn, ord 2 (m ) ord 2 (n ) after this turn has been taken. 2

Proof: Without loss of generality suppose r matches are removed from m. Then r divides n, and m = m r while n = n. Let v = ord 2 (m) = ord 2 (n), and write m = 2 v m 1, n = 2 v n 1, where m 1 and n 1 are the greatest odd factors of m and n respectively. Since r divides n, ord 2 (r) v. Case I: Suppose ord 2 (r) = v. Then we have r = 2 v r 1, where r 1 is the greatest odd factor of r. Thus m = 2 v m 1 2 v r 1 = 2 v (m 1 r 1 ). Since m 1 and r 1 are are both odd, (m 1 r 1 ) is even, so 2 divides m at least v+1 times. Thus ord 2 (m ) v+1 > ord 2 (n ), so ord 2 (m ) ord 2 (n ). Case II: Suppose u = ord 2 (r) < v. Then r = 2 u r 1 where r 1 is the greatest odd factor of r. Thus m = m r = m 2 u r 1 = 2 v m 1 2 u r 1 = 2 u (2 v u m 1 r 1 ). Since 2 v u m 1 is even and r 1 is odd, 2 v u m 1 r 1 is odd, so m = 2 u (2 v u m 1 r 1 ) is even, and divisible by two exactly u times. Hence, ord 2 (m ) = u < v = ord 2 (n ), so ord 2 (m ) ord 2 (m ). Lemma 2: Suppose that at some point in the game ord 2 (m) ord 2 (m) at the end of one player s turn. Then the next player can choose her move such that ord 2 (m ) = ord 2 (n ) at the end of her turn. Proof: Suppose m = 2 u m 1, and n = 2 v n 1, where, without loss of generality, u < v, and m 1 and n 1 are the greatest odd factors of m and n, respectively. If she removes 2 u matches from pile n, then m = m and n = n 2 u = 2 v n 1 1 = 2 u (2 v u n 1 1). Since 2 v u n 1 1 is odd, ord 2 (n ) = u = ord 2 (m ). The game begins with m = 42, n = 86 on Nicole s turn. Thus ord 2 (m) = ord 2 (n) = 1. As a result, after Nicole s first turn ord 2 (m ) ord 2 (n ) by lemma 1. By lemma 2, Oscar can force m and n to statisfy ord 2 (m) = ord 2 (n) at the beginning of Nicole s next turn. Continuing in this fashion, Oscar an ensure that ord 2 (m ) ord 2 (n ) at the end of each of Nicole s turns. Thus we cannot have m = n = 0 at the end of any of Nicole s turns. Therefore, Oscar can guarantee a win by the above strategy. If we start with m = 40 and n = 86, Nicole should remove 2 matches from m. Then ord 2 (m) = ord 2 (n) at the beginning of Oscar s first turn. If Nicole continues by playing according to the winning strategy given for Oscar above, she can guarantee a win by the same logic. 7. (Internet math puzzle) Sally and Sue have a strong desire to date Sam. They all live on the same street yet neither Sally or Sue know where Sam lives. The houses on this street are numbered 1 to 99. Sally asks Sam Is your house number a perfect square?. He answers. Then Sally asks Is is greater than 50?. He answers again. Sally thinks she now knows the address of Sam s house and decides to visit. When she gets there, she finds out she is wrong. This is not surprising, considering Sam answered only the second question truthfully. 3

Sue, unaware of Sally s conversation, asks Sam two questions. Sue asks Is your house number a perfect cube?. He answers. She then asks Is it greater than 25?. He answers again. Sue thinks she knows where Sam lives and decides to pay him a visit. She too is mistaken as Sam once again answered only the second question truthfully. If I tell you that Sam s number is less than Sue s or Sally s, and that the sum of their numbers is a perfect square multiplied by two, you should be able to figure out where all three of them live. (Tina and Erin) Solution: The following table shows Sam s possible address based on his answers to Sally s questions: Perfect Square Not a Perfect Square Less than or Equal to 50 1, 4, 9, 16, 25, 36, 49 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 50 Greater than 50 64, 81 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60 61, 62, 63, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99 The only way that Sally could have any idea where Sam lives is if 1) he answered that his address was a perfect square greater than 50 and 2) Sally s address is also a perfect square greater than 50. So she went to either 64 or 81 and lives in the other. Since Sam only answered the second question truthfully, his address is greater than 50, but not a perfect sqaure. Similarly, the following table shows Sam s possible address based on his answers to Sue s questions: Perfect Cube Not a Perfect Cube Less than or Equal to 25 1, 8 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25 Greater than 25 27, 64 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60 61, 62, 63, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 80, 81, 82, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99 The only way that Sue could have any idea where Sam lives is if he answered that his address was a perfect cube. And since we know that he answered the second question truthfully, his address is greater than 25 (since he have already determined it to be greater than 50). Therefore, Sue has two options: 27 and 64. The only way she would 4

have a guess as to which one he lived in is if she lived in the other one. We now know that Sam s address is greater than 50, but neither a perfect square nor a perfect cube. Since Sally and Sue s addresses are both greater than Sam s, and Sam s address is greater than 50, Sue must live in 64. This means that Sally must live in 81. Since the sum of all three address is a perfect square multiplied by 2, we can determine Sam s address. Their sum must lie on the interval [196, 208] ((64 + 81 + 51), (64 + 81 + 63), since Sam s address must be greater than 50 but less than 64). The only perfect square multiplied by 2 on this interval is 200 = 2(10 2 ). Therefore, Sam s address is 200 64 81 = 55. 8. (Internet math puzzle) Mr. S. and Mr. P. are both perfect logicians, being able to correctly deduce any truth from any set of axioms. Two integers (not necessarily unique) are somehow chosen such that each is within some specified range. Mr. S. is given the sum of these two integers; Mr. P. is given the product of these two integers. After receiving these numbers, the two logicians do not have any communication at all except the following dialogue: (a) Mr. P.: I do not know the two numbers. (b) Mr. S.: I knew that you didn t know the two numbers. (c) Mr. P.: Now I know the two numbers. (d) Mr. S.: Now I know the two numbers. Given that the above statements are absolutely truthful, what are the two numbers? (Davis Rose and Richard) 5