UAB MATH TALENT SEARCH

Similar documents
State Math Contest Junior Exam SOLUTIONS

Downloaded from

The problems in this booklet are organized into strands. A problem often appears in multiple strands. The problems are suitable for most students in

(Geometry) Academic Standard: TLW use appropriate tools to perform basic geometric constructions.

Geometry by Jurgensen, Brown and Jurgensen Postulates and Theorems from Chapter 1

2014 Edmonton Junior High Math Contest ANSWER KEY

Squares and Square Roots Algebra 11.1

Canadian Math Kangaroo Contest

BmMT 2013 TEAM ROUND SOLUTIONS 16 November 2013

2. Nine points are distributed around a circle in such a way that when all ( )

Mathematics (Project Maths Phase 2)

12th Bay Area Mathematical Olympiad

UNIVERSITY OF NORTHERN COLORADO MATHEMATICS CONTEST

MATH CIRCLE, 10/13/2018

Project Maths Geometry Notes

Chapter 5. Drawing a cube. 5.1 One and two-point perspective. Math 4520, Spring 2015

1999 Mathcounts National Sprint Round Solutions

FAU Math Circle 10/3/2015

International Contest-Game MATH KANGAROO Canada, 2007

Meet #5 March Intermediate Mathematics League of Eastern Massachusetts

UNIT 6: CONJECTURE AND JUSTIFICATION WEEK 24: Student Packet

SMML MEET 3 ROUND 1

Twenty Mathcounts Target Round Tests Test 1 MATHCOUNTS. Mock Competition One. Target Round. Name. State

0809ge. Geometry Regents Exam Based on the diagram below, which statement is true?

Constructing Perpendiculars to a Line. Finding the Right Line. Draw a line and a point labeled P not on the line, as shown above.

3. Given the similarity transformation shown below; identify the composition:

Coimisiún na Scrúduithe Stáit State Examinations Commission. Junior Certificate Examination Mathematics. Paper 2 Higher Level

40 th JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL MATHEMATICS CONTEST MAY 4, 2016

PRE-JUNIOR CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION, 2010 MATHEMATICS HIGHER LEVEL. PAPER 2 (300 marks) TIME : 2½ HOURS

1. Eighty percent of eighty percent of a number is 144. What is the 1. number? 2. How many diagonals does a regular pentagon have? 2.

Lesson 27: Sine and Cosine of Complementary and Special Angles

Assignment 5 unit3-4-radicals. Due: Friday January 13 BEFORE HOMEROOM

3 In the diagram below, the vertices of DEF are the midpoints of the sides of equilateral triangle ABC, and the perimeter of ABC is 36 cm.

Special Geometry Exam, Fall 2008, W. Stephen Wilson. Mathematics Department, Johns Hopkins University

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY. Wednesday, January 29, :15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.

Catty Corner. Side Lengths in Two and. Three Dimensions

Solutions of problems for grade R5

THE PYTHAGOREAN SPIRAL PROJECT

A natural number is called a perfect cube if it is the cube of some. some natural number.

Special Right Triangles and Right Triangle Trigonometry

Winter Quarter Competition

2010 Pascal Contest (Grade 9)

State Math Contest (Junior)

1. Answer: 250. To reach 90% in the least number of problems involves Jim getting everything

FSA Geometry EOC Getting ready for. Circles, Geometric Measurement, and Geometric Properties with Equations.

Warm-Up 15 Solutions. Peter S. Simon. Quiz: January 26, 2005

2005 Fryer Contest. Solutions

LESSON 2: THE INCLUSION-EXCLUSION PRINCIPLE

Indicate whether the statement is true or false.

Math 3 Geogebra Discovery - Equidistance Decemeber 5, 2014

Detailed Solutions of Problems 18 and 21 on the 2017 AMC 10 A (also known as Problems 15 and 19 on the 2017 AMC 12 A)

6-1. Angles of Polygons. Lesson 6-1. What You ll Learn. Active Vocabulary

2005 Galois Contest Wednesday, April 20, 2005

Meet #3 January Intermediate Mathematics League of Eastern Massachusetts

1. Answer: 250. To reach 90% in the least number of problems involves Jim getting everything

High School Math Contest. Prepared by the Mathematics Department of. Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Terre Haute, Indiana.

Problem Solving Problems for Group 1(Due by EOC Sep. 13)

3. Rewriting the given integer, = = so x = 5, y = 2 and z = 1, which gives x+ y+ z =8.

0810ge. Geometry Regents Exam y # (x $ 3) 2 % 4 y # 2x $ 5 1) (0,%4) 2) (%4,0) 3) (%4,%3) and (0,5) 4) (%3,%4) and (5,0)

7. Three friends each order a large

Mathematical Olympiads November 19, 2014

The Texas Education Agency and the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board Geometry Module Pre-/Post-Test. U x T'

University of Houston High School Mathematics Contest Geometry Exam Spring 2016

University of British Columbia. Math 312, Midterm, 6th of June 2017

39 th JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL MATHEMATICS CONTEST APRIL 29, 2015

Name. Ms. Nong. Due on: Per: Geometry 2 nd semester Math packet # 2 Standards: 8.0 and 16.0

Pre-Algebra Sponsored by the Indiana Council of Teachers of Mathematics. Indiana State Mathematics Contest

Canadian Mathematics Competitions. Gauss (Grades 7 & 8)

Day 1. Last Night s Homework Angle Worksheet (11 problems) Bellwork Angle quiz.

Student Outcomes. Classwork. Exercise 1 (3 minutes) Discussion (3 minutes)

2. A number x is 2 more than the product of its reciprocal and its additive inverse. In which interval does the number lie?

Parallel and Perpendicular Lines on the Coordinate Plane

TOURNAMENT ROUND. Round 1

Solutions to the 2004 CMO written March 31, 2004

Algebra/Geometry Session Problems Questions 1-20 multiple choice

3 Kevin s work for deriving the equation of a circle is shown below.

14th Bay Area Mathematical Olympiad. BAMO Exam. February 28, Problems with Solutions

The problems in this booklet are organized into strands. A problem often appears in multiple strands. The problems are suitable for most students in

Constructions. Learning Intention: By If you use 1 litre of orange, you will use 4 litres of water (1:4).

Concept: Pythagorean Theorem Name:

Regents Exam Questions by Topic Page 1 TOOLS OF GEOMETRY: Constructions NAME:

Saginaw Valley State University 2005 Math Olympics - Level I

A) 15 B) 13 C) 11 D) 9 E) 8

Grade 6 Middle School Mathematics Contest A parking lot holds 64 cars. The parking lot is 7/8 filled. How many spaces remain in the lot?

GEO: Sem 1 Unit 1 Review of Geometry on the Coordinate Plane Section 1.6: Midpoint and Distance in the Coordinate Plane (1)

Droodle for Geometry Final Exam

MATHEMATICS ON THE CHESSBOARD

Twenty-fourth Annual UNC Math Contest Final Round Solutions Jan 2016 [(3!)!] 4

The University of the State of New York REGENTS HIGH SCHOOL EXAMINATION GEOMETRY. Thursday, August 17, :30 to 3:30 p.m.

1. How many diagonals does a regular pentagon have? A diagonal is a 1. diagonals line segment that joins two non-adjacent vertices.

Class 9 Coordinate Geometry

The Sixth Annual West Windsor-Plainsboro Mathematics Tournament

Students apply the Pythagorean Theorem to real world and mathematical problems in two dimensions.

JUST THE MATHS UNIT NUMBER PROBABILITY 2 (Permutations and combinations) A.J.Hobson

State Math Contest 2018 Junior Exam

FAU Math Circle 10/3/2015

I.M.O. Winter Training Camp 2008: Invariants and Monovariants

is formed where the diameters intersect? Label the center.

The CENTRE for EDUCATION in MATHEMATICS and COMPUTING cemc.uwaterloo.ca Galois Contest. Thursday, April 18, 2013

HANOI STAR - APMOPS 2016 Training - PreTest1 First Round

Transcription:

NAME: GRADE: SCHOOL NAME: 2017-2018 UAB MATH TALENT SEARCH This is a two hour contest. There will be no credit if the answer is incorrect. Full credit will be awarded for a correct answer with complete justification. At most half credit will be given for a correct answer without complete justification. Your work (including full justification) should be shown on the extra paper which is attached. PROBLEM 1 (20 pts) You toss a coin 3 times. Find the probability that: (a) you get three heads, (b) that you get either three heads or three tails. PROBLEM 2 (30 pts) The island Fiveoclock is inhabited by Lemons (who always lie) and Teapots (who always tell the truth). A traveler to Fiveoclock meets a group of 5 people (A, B, C, D, E). A says: exactly three of us are Teapots; B says: exactly four of us are Teapots; C says: exactly one of us is a Teapot; D says: exactly two of us are Teapots; E says: all five of us are Teapots. Who of them are Teapots? PROBLEM 3 (40 pts) Find all fractions a/b with a and b coprime (i.e, without common factors greater than 1) such that the fraction doubles if we increase both top and bottom of it by 10. PROBLEM 4 (50 pts) A 179 57 rectangle is divided into 1 1 squares. If we draw a diagonal in this rectangle, how many squares will it intersect? over, please 1

2 PROBLEM 5 (70pts) It is given that each elephant drinks the same amount of water per day. On January 1, 1900, 183 elephants came to a lake and drank all its water. After that it started raining and by December 31, 1900, the lake was full again. On January 1, 1901, 37 elephants came and drank some water from the lake. When Merlin saw it, he decided to add some (the same) amount of water to the lake every night. The 37 elephants kept coming, Merlin kept adding water, and by the end of January 5, 1901, the lake was empty. Then the rain started, and by December 31, 1901, the lake was full. On January 1, 1902 one elephant came to the lake. How long will it take the elephant to drink all the water from the lake? Merlin will keep adding the same amount of water as before every night, but will it help the lake? PROBLEM 6 (110 pts) An isosceles right triangle ABC with right angle C is given. A rectangle MNKL is inscribed in ABC so that vertices M, N belong to AB (MN is a side of MNKL), K belongs to BC, and L belongs AC. It is given that AB = 45 and that MN = 5. Find NK 2 the lengths of the sides of MNKL. PROBLEM 7 (150 pts) In a triangle ABC the median BK, the angle bisector BE, and the height AD are drawn. It is known that BK and BE divide AD in three equal segments and that AB = 4. Find the length of AC. Hint: the height AD is located outside the triangle ABC.

3 2017-2018 UAB MTS: SOLUTIONS PROBLEM 1 (20 pts) You toss a coin 3 times. Find the probability that: (a) you get three heads, (b) that you get the same result in all three tosses (i.e., either three heads or three tails.) Solution: There are two options (heads or tails) for each tossing. Hence overall there are 8 possible outcomes. Three heads is one of them. Hence the answer to (a) is 1. In the case (b) out of 8 outcomes only 2 8 are good for us. Hence the answer to (b) is 1. 4 The answers are: (a) 1 8 and (b) 1 4. PROBLEM 2 (30 pts) The island Fiveoclock is inhabited by Lemons (who always lie) and Teapots (who always tell the truth). A traveler to Fiveoclock meets a group of 5 people (A, B, C, D, E). A says: exactly three of us are Teapots; B says: exactly four of us are Teapots; C says: exactly one of us is a Teapot; D says: exactly two of us are Teapots; E says: all five of us are Teapots. Who of them are Teapots? Solution: Notice that these five people contradict each other. Hence at most one of them tells the truth. Therefore the only possibility is that C is a Teapot and all others are Lemons. The answer is: C is a Teapot, all others are Lemons. PROBLEM 3 (40 pts) Find all fractions a/b with a and b coprime (i.e, without common factors greater than 1) such that the fraction doubles if we increase both top and bottom of it by 10. Solution: By the assumptions, 2a b = a + 10 b + 10 which implies (after simplifications) that a(b + 20) = 10b. Since a and b are coprime, a must be a divisor of 10; thus, a = 1, 2, 5, 10 are all the possibilities. If a = 1 we get b + 20 = 10b which does not integer solutions. Similarly, if a = 2 then b = 5; if a = 5 then b = 20, however a and b must be coprime, so in this case there are no solutions;

4 finally, if a = 10 then we get b + 20 = b that has no solutions. The answer is 2 5 of a = 2, b = 5. PROBLEM 4 (50 pts) A 179 57 rectangle is divided into 1 1 squares. If we draw a diagonal in this rectangle, how many squares will it intersect? Solution: It is easy to check that 57 = 3 19 and 179 is a prime number. Therefore they are coprime. It follows that diagonal in question does not pass through any vertices of the grid until it hits the opposite vertex of the rectangle. Hence there are 1 + 178 + 56 + 1 = 236 points of intersection of the diagonal and lines of the grid in the rectangle, including the initial and the terminal points. Hence there are 235 segments into which these points partition the diagonal. Since each segment corresponds to the intersection of the diagonal and one square, we see that there are 235 squares intersected by the diagonal. The answer is 235. PROBLEM 5 (70 pts) It is given that each elephant drinks the same amount of water per day. On January 1, 1900, 183 elephants came to a lake and drank all its water. After that it started raining and by December 31, 1900, the lake was full again. On January 1, 1901, 37 elephants came and drank some water from the lake. When Merlin saw it, he decided to add some (the same) amount of water to the lake every night. The 37 elephants kept coming, Merlin kept adding water, and by the end of January 5, 1901, the lake was empty. Then the rain started, and by December 31, 1901, the lake was full. On January 1, 1902 one elephant came to the lake. How long will it take the elephant to drink all the water from the lake? Merlin will keep adding the same amount of water as before every night, but will it help the lake? Solution: Denote by L the amount of water in the lake. Then it follows l from the first assumption that that one elephant drinks L a day. 183 On the other hand the second assumptions translates into the following equation: 5 37 L 1 183 = L + 4M where M is the amount of water added to the lake by Merlin every night. Solving this for M we see that M = L 366.

Now consider the case of one elephant. Suppose that one elephant needs E days to empty the lake (this is with the assumption that every night Merlin will add M = L gallons of water every night. Then the 366 equation for E is as follows: E that easily yields that E = 365. L 183 = L + (E 1) L 366 5 The answer is 365 days. PROBLEM 6 (110 pts) An isosceles right triangle ABC with right angle C is given. A rectangle MNKL is inscribed in ABC so that vertices M, N belong to AB (MN is a side of MNKL), K belongs to BC, and L belongs AC. It is given that AB = 45 and that MN = 5. Find NK 2 the lengths of the sides of MNKL. Solution: Assume that on the hypotenuse AB the vertices are ordered as follows: A, M, N, B. Consider the triangle BNK. Clearly, this is a right isosceles triangle. Hence BN = NK. Similarly, ML = AM. By the assumptions we may assume that NK = LM = 2x while MN = 5x for some x. Hence LM + MN + NK = 9x = 45 and x = 5. Thus the sides of MNKL are 2 5 = 10 and 5 5 = 25. The answer is MN = 25, NK = 10. PROBLEM 7 (150 pts) In a triangle ABC the median BK, the angle bisector BE, and the height AD are drawn. It is known that BK and BE divide AD in three equal segments and that AB = 4. Find the length of AC. Hint: the height AD is located outside the triangle ABC. Solution: It is well-known that bisectrix of a triangle divides the side to which it is drawn proportionally to the sides forming the angle. Denote the point of intersection of BK with AD by X; denote the point of intersection of BE with AD by Y. Since BD < AB (in a right triangle the hypotenuse is longer than the other sides), we see that the order in which points X and Y are located on AD is as follows:a, X, Y, C. Therefore the order in which K and E are located on AC is as follows: A, K, E, C. It is given that AY AB = 2. Hence = 2 and so BD = 2. Y D BD Since ABD is a right triangle, we can use Pythagorean Theorem which

6 shows that AD = 2 3. Observe that AD in fact must be contained outside the triangle ABC because otherwise BK cannot divide AC in half, still to simplify solving the problem we include this observation as a hint. Now, consider the triangle ACY. The segment KY connects midpoints of AC and AY, hence it is parallel to the segment Y C. Since Y is the midpoint of XD, it follows that C must be the midpoint of BD. Hence CD = 1. Since AC is the hypothenuse of the right triangle ACD and the two sides of this triangle are CD with CD = 1 and AD with AD = 2 3, we conclude that AC = 1 + 12 = 13. The answer is 13.