Student Name: Teacher: Date: District: Rowan. Assessment: 9_12 T and I IC61 - Drafting I Test 1. Description: Unit C - Sketching - Test 2.

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Student Name: Teacher: Date: District: Rowan. Assessment: 9_12 T and I IC61 - Drafting I Test 1. Description: Unit C - Sketching - Test 2."

Transcription

1 Student Name: Teacher: Date: District: Rowan Assessment: 9_12 T and I IC61 - Drafting I Test 1 Description: Unit C - Sketching - Test 2 Form: The most often used combination of views includes the: A. Top, front, and right side. B. Top, front, and left side. C. Top, front, right side, left side, and back. D. Top and right side. 2. Hidden edges are indicated by: lternate, long and then short, dash lines. B. Thick, dark, solid lines. C. Two short dashes followed by one long dash. D. Uniform 1/8 "" long dashes. 3. The number of ORTHOGRAPHIC views provided by the planes of a box is: A. 1 B. 3 C. 6 D. 9

2 4. What is the correct FRONT view of the figure below? 5. According to the correct arrangement of views, the BACK VIEW would be placed adjacent to the: A. Top view. B. Left side view. C. Right side view. D. Bottom view. 6. When a surface ALWAYS appears as a FORESHORTENED SURFACE (never as a line) on the six regular planes of projection it is classified as: A. Inclined. B. Normal. C. Sloping. D. Oblique.

3 7. Which statement is MOST accurate concerning missing lines in the views? A. Lines are missing in the top view. B. Lines are missing in the front view. C. Lines are missing in the front and right side views. D. All three views are complete (no lines missing).

4 8. Which is the correct TOP view in the figure below? 9. The FRONT TO BACK dimension of an object is known as the: ltitude. B. Depth. C. Height. D. Width. 10. HIDDEN lines should be: A. Thick. B. Medium thick. C. Thin. D. Very thin, light lines.

5 11. A MITER LINE is drawn at an angle of: A. 30 o B. 45 o C. 60 o D. 90 o 12. What is the correct TOP view in the figure below? 13. How are angles of 30 and 60 sketched? A. Measure with a protractor B. Measure with a triangle C. Subdivide a 90 angle into two parts D. Subdivide a 90 angle into three parts 14. In orthographic projection, lines are formed by projecting edges of the object onto planes. The images formed on the planes are called: A. Views. B. Sides. C. Points. D. Tangencies.

6 15. The object shown below is composed of: A. Normal surfaces only. B. Normal and inclined surfaces. C. Inclined and oblique surfaces. D. Normal and oblique surfaces. 16. The term ORTHOGRAPHIC PROJECTION means to: A. Throw backward at an angle of 45 o and draw. B. Throw forward at an angle of 45 o and draw. C. Throw forward at right angles and draw. D. Rotate the object at 45 o to the picture plane. 17. The face of the object that has the most descriptive feature(s) should be the: A. Back. B. Front. C. Right side. D. Top. 18. ORTHOGRAPHIC PROJECTION is a system that allows you to make: A. Three-dimensional drawings of a two-dimensional object. B. Two-dimensional drawings of a two-dimensional object. C. Two-dimensional drawings of a three-dimensional object. D. Three-dimensional drawings of a three-dimensional object.

7 19. What are the materials required for making a sketch? A. Pencil and compass B. Pencil and paper C. Pencil, paper, and scale D. Pencil, paper, and triangle 20. What is the correct TOP view in the figure below?

8 21. Dimension ""A"" in the TOP VIEW is the: ltitude. B. Side to side. C. Bottom to top. D. Front to back. 22. On a technical drawing, a plane is an imaginary flat surface that has: A. No thickness. B. Height and width. C. Depth and height. D. Very little thickness. 23. When making an orthographic drawing, the THICKEST lines should be the: A. Center lines. B. Visible (object) lines. C. Extension lines. D. Hidden lines.

9 24. Which is the correct FRONT view of the figure below? 25. Which is the correct TOP view of the figure below?

10 26. Which of the following is the BEST example of drawing CENTER lines? 27. Which is a CENTER LINE? 28. When making a multiview drawing of an object, you need to draw: A. Only as many views as are needed to describe the shape. B. Three views. C. Two views. D. Six views.

11 29. Drawings of objects with very little thickness (like an erasing shield) require: A. One view. B. Two views. C. Three views. D. Four views. 30. Where is the HIDDEN LINE drawn INCORRECTLY in the figure below? 31. In the term ""ORTHOGRAPHIC PROJECTION,"" the ""GRAPHIC"" refers to: A. To throw. B. Forward. C. Written or drawn. D. At right angles. 32. Which term describes a location in space? A. Line B. Plane C. Point D. Surface

12 33. In an orthographic drawing, a circular surface may NOT appear as a/an: A. Ellipse. B. Circle. C. Straight line. D. Parabola. 34. Surfaces and edges that CANNOT be seen from the outside of the object are identified by: A. Hidden lines. B. Invisible lines. C. Opaque lines. D. Unseen lines. 35. CENTER lines should be: A. Thick. B. Medium thick. C. Thin. D. Very thin, very light. 36. In the figure below, the edge view of surface ""A"" will appear TRUE LENGTH in the: A. Bottom view. B. Front view. C. Right side view. D. Top view.

13 37. If a cylinder is cut as illustrated below, the RIGHT SIDE view will contain a/an: A. Circle. B. Ellipse. C. Rectangle. D. Triangle.

14 38. What is the correct RIGHT SIDE view of the figure below? 39. Surfaces or edges that CANNOT be seen in the views are drawn with: A. Centerlines. B. Visible/Object lines. C. Hidden lines. D. No lines. 40. A good sketching technique for drawing a straight line is to focus on the: A. End point of the line. B. Left side of the page. C. Pencil point. D. Right side of the page.

15 41. The PRECEDENCE OF LINES tells us that if a visible line and a hidden line coincide (occupy the same position on the drawing), we should: A. Draw only the hidden line. B. Draw only the visible line. C. Draw the hidden line just above the visible line. D. Replace them with a phantom line. 42. The TOP view consists of: A. Depth and height. B. Width and depth. C. Height and circumference. D. Width and height. 43. What is the correct TOP view in the figure below?

16 44. What is the correct FRONT view in the figure below? 45. When making a three-view drawing, all of the following methods can be used to transfer depth measurements EXCEPT: miter line. B. Dividers. C. A scale. D. Straight line projection.

17 46. Which is the correct RIGHT SIDE view of the figure below? 47. What is a flat or non-flat element created from curved lines? A. Line B. Plane C. Surface D. Texture

18 48. It is commonly accepted practice that sketches are made with: A..3mm leads. B. Red pencils. C. Softer leads. D. Harder leads. 49. The RIGHT SIDE view is taken from the: A. Horizontal plane. B. Frontal plane. C. Vertical plane. D. Profile plane. 50. When a surface ALWAYS appears as a FORESHORTENED SURFACE (never as a line) on the six, regular planes of projection it is classified as what type of surface? A. Inclined B. Normal C. Sloping D. Oblique 51. What is the advantage of using ""pencil-sight"" sketching technique? ids in keeping correct proportion B. Makes the sketch perspective C. Makes the sketch pictorial D. Provides a sketching grid 52. The LEFT SIDE view consists of: A. Depth and height. B. Width and depth. C. Height and circumference. D. Width and height.

19 53. The PRECEDENCE OF LINES tells us that if a visible line and a center line coincide (occupy the same position on the drawing), we should: A. Draw only the center line. B. Draw only the visible line. C. Draw the center line just above the visible line. D. Replace them with a phantom line. 54. A line at an angle of less than 90 o to a plane of projection will appear as a: A. Point. B. True length line. urved line. D. Foreshortened line. 55. What is the term for surface quality? A. Line B. Plane C. Surface D. Texture 56. A fast and accurate method of constructing the side view once the top and front views are established is by using a: A. Hidden line. B. Miter line. C. Width line. D. Metered line. 57. The distance from the BOTTOM of an object to the TOP of the object is: A. Circumference. B. Width. C. Height. epth.

20 58. In the figure below, surface ""A"" will appear TRUE SIZE and TRUE SHAPE in: ll of the customary views. B. None of the customary views. C. The front view only. D. The top view only. 59. When a CURVED SURFACE is TANGENT to a PLANE SURFACE: A. No line should be shown where they join. B. An edge is formed where they join. C. A curved line is produced. D. The curved surface will appear as a hidden line. 60. The REAR view consists of: A. Height and depth. B. Width and height. C. Height and length. D. Width and length. 61. In a FRONT VIEW, the distance across an object, from one side to other side, is the: ltitude. B. Width. C. Height. epth.

21 62. What is the MINIMUM number of views necessary to describe the three dimensions of the object below? A. One view B. Two views C. Three views D. Four views 63. What is INCORRECT about describing an object? A. Some objects can be described with only two views. B. Some objects can be described with only one view. C. The most descriptive view is typically the top view. D. Use only the number of views necessary to describe the object. 64. What type of line must be drawn between points A & B to complete the LEFT SIDE view of the figure below? A. Center B. Hidden C. Section D. Visible

22 65. What is the correct RIGHT SIDE view in the figure below? 66. What three dimensions do all objects have? A. Height, width, and radius B. Angle, height, and depth C. Height, width, and depth D. Angle, depth, and radius 67. Most drawings done with instruments start from: A. Blueprint drawings for manufacturing. B. Models of a proposed object. C. Parts drawings found in catalogues. D. Sketches provided by engineers or designers.

23 68. What is the correct FRONT view in the figure below? 69. According to its position, view X in the illustration below is the: A. Front. B. Left side. C. Right side. D. Top. 70. When two surfaces intersect they form a: A. Line. B. Point. C. Solid. D. Surface.

24 71. What is the correct FRONT view in the figure below?

25 72. In the figure below, the edge view of surface ""A"" will appear TRUE LENGTH in the: A. Top view. B. Right side view. C. Front view. D. All views. 73. IN MOST CASES, you can completely describe the shape and size of an object by drawing: A. One view. B. Two views. C. Four views. D. Two or three views. 74. The TOP VIEW is normally placed above the: A. Right side. B. Front. C. Left side. D. Back.

26 75. What is the correct TOP view of the figure below? 76. OBJECT/VISIBLE lines are indicated by: lternate, long ( 3/4 "" to 1 1/2 "" ) and then short ( 1/16 to 1/32 "" ) dashed lines. B. Thick, solid lines. C. Thin, solid lines. D. Uniform 1/8 "" dashes.

27 77. How many views should be drawn if the object's thickness is given in a note? A. One B. Two C. Three D. Six 78. When a surface slants away from a plane of projection, it appears as a: A. Foreshortened surface. B. Foreshortened line. C. Normal surface. D. True-shaped surface. 79. What type of sketch is typically used for an object with very little thickness? A. Isometric B. Multiview C. Pictorial D. Single view 80. What is the correct RIGHT SIDE view in the figure below?

28 81. Another term for ORTHOGRAPHIC DRAWING is: A. Isometric drawing. B. Oblique drawing. C. Multiview drawing. D. Perspective. 82. What is the path between two points (straight or curved) called? A. Line B. Plane C. Point D. Surface 83. The FRONT view consists of: A. Depth and height. B. Width and depth. C. Height and circumference. D. Width and height. 84. The RIGHT SIDE view consists of: A. Depth and height. B. Width and depth. C. Height and circumference. D. Width and height. 85. Orthographic projection involves the use of three planes. They are: A. Vertical (frontal), profile, and level. B. Horizontal, vertical (frontal), and profile. C. Horizontal, profile, and level. D. Straight, level, and inclined.

29 86. Which PICTORIAL sketch is the most realistic in appearance, but the most complex to draw? A. Isometric B. Oblique C. Orthoscopic D. Perspective 87. Which type of OBLIQUE sketch is drawn with FULL DEPTH? A. Cabinet B. Cavalier C. Orthographic D. Orthoscopic 88. In the figure below, which ISOMETRIC ellipse is NOT correctly oriented? 89. Which type of OBLIQUE sketch has the receding axis drawn at one-half the true-depth? A. Cabinet B. Cavalier C. General D. Uniform

30 90. Which type of PICTORIAL sketch allows circles to appear on the front face as a true circle? A. Dimetric B. Isometric C. Oblique D. Perspective 91. Which PICTORIAL sketch shows an object as the eye would see it? A. Isometric B. Oblique C. Orthoscopic D. Perspective 92. In an ISOMETRIC sketch, what lines are NOT parallel to the three isometric axes? A. Elliptical B. Non-isometric C. Trimetric D. Vertical 93. A TWO-POINT perspective sketch has two: A. Equal angles. B. Horizons. C. Station points. D. Vanishing points.

31 94. A normal ISOMETRIC ellipse should NOT be drawn on which surface? 95. Which PICTORIAL sketch has a 90 angle between two of its three axes? A. Dimetric B. Isometric C. Oblique D. Perspective 96. When sketching long, narrow objects in OBLIQUE, distortion can be lessened by placing the long dimension along: 30 receding axis. B. A 45 receding axis. C. The horizontal axis. D. The vertical axis.

32 97. In an isometric sketch, how are NON-ISOMETRIC lines drawn? A. 30 off horizontal B. 60 off horizontal C. Locate endpoints and connect D. Use a protractor to measure the angle 98. The FIRST step in sketching an isometric circle or ellipse is to sketch a(n): A. Large arc tangent at points. B. Isometric square/rhombus. C. Small arc tangent at points. D. Square. 99. The angle between ISOMETRIC axes is: A. 90. B C D In an OBLIQUE sketch, on which plane are arcs, holes, and irregular features commonly placed? ny plane B. Frontal C. Horizontal D. Profile 101. What is the purpose of a PICTORIAL sketch? A. Learn to draw better B. Quickly explain an idea C. Properly use drafting tools D. Save money on paper

33 102. In the ISOMETRIC sketch below, what measurement is angle A? A. 15 B. 30 C. 45 D To construct an ISOMETRIC sketch using the views below, how would line 1,2 be drawn? A. Locate points 1 and 2, then connect them B. Locate point 1, then draw a line at 60 C. Locate point 2, then draw a line at 60 D. Use a protractor to construct a 60 angle 104. How many axes are in a PICTORIAL sketch? A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 5

34 105. In an ISOMETRIC sketch, a circle will appear as a(n): rc. B. Circle. C. Ellipse. D. Straight line Which PICTORIAL sketch has edges that converge at a vanishing point? A. Isometric B. Oblique C. Orthoscopic D. Perspective PICTORIAL sketch has edges that converge at a vanishing point? 107. Which PICTORIAL sketch shows the most descriptive features parallel to the plane of projection? A. Dimetric B. Isometric C. Oblique D. Perspective 108. In the sketch below, which line is NON-ISOMETRIC? B C D E

35

1. When sketching long, narrow objects in OBLIQUE, distortion can be lessened by placing the long dimension along:

1. When sketching long, narrow objects in OBLIQUE, distortion can be lessened by placing the long dimension along: Draft Student Name: Teacher: District: Date: Wake County Test: 9_12 T and I IC61 - Drafting I Test 2 Description: 3.03 Apply 3D sketching Form: 501 1. When sketching long, narrow objects in OBLIQUE, distortion

More information

11/12/2015 CHAPTER 7. Axonometric Drawings (cont.) Axonometric Drawings (cont.) Isometric Projections (cont.) 1) Axonometric Drawings

11/12/2015 CHAPTER 7. Axonometric Drawings (cont.) Axonometric Drawings (cont.) Isometric Projections (cont.) 1) Axonometric Drawings CHAPTER 7 1) Axonometric Drawings 1) Introduction Isometric & Oblique Projection Axonometric projection is a parallel projection technique used to create a pictorial drawing of an object by rotating the

More information

ORTHOGRAPHIC PROJECTIONS. Ms. Sicola

ORTHOGRAPHIC PROJECTIONS. Ms. Sicola ORTHOGRAPHIC PROJECTIONS Ms. Sicola Objectives List the six principal views of projection Sketch the top, front and right-side views of an object with normal, inclined, and oblique surfaces Objectives

More information

Chapter 5 Pictorial sketching

Chapter 5 Pictorial sketching Chapter 5 Pictorial sketching Contents Freehand sketching techniques Pictorial projections - Axonometric - Oblique Isometric projection vs isometric sketch Isometric sketch from an orthographic views Isometric

More information

ORTHOGRAPHIC PROJECTION

ORTHOGRAPHIC PROJECTION ORTHOGRAPHIC PROJECTION C H A P T E R S I X OBJECTIVES 1. Recognize and the symbol for third-angle projection. 2. List the six principal views of projection. 3. Understand which views show depth in a drawing

More information

Multi-View Drawing Review

Multi-View Drawing Review Multi-View Drawing Review Sacramento City College EDT 300/ENGR 306 EDT 300 / ENGR 306 - Chapter 5 1 Objectives Identify and select the various views of an object. Determine the number of views needed to

More information

Technological Design Mr. Wadowski. Orthographic & Isometric Drawing Lesson

Technological Design Mr. Wadowski. Orthographic & Isometric Drawing Lesson Technological Design Mr. Wadowski Orthographic & Isometric Drawing Lesson TOPICS Working Drawings, Isometric Drawings & Orthographic Drawings Glass box concept Multiview projection Orthographic projection

More information

Multiview Drawing. Definition: Graphical representation of a 3- dimensional object on one plane (sheet of paper) using two or more views.

Multiview Drawing. Definition: Graphical representation of a 3- dimensional object on one plane (sheet of paper) using two or more views. Multiview Drawing Definition: Graphical representation of a 3- dimensional object on one plane (sheet of paper) using two or more views. Multiview Drawing Another name for multiview drawing is orthographic

More information

UNIT 5a STANDARD ORTHOGRAPHIC VIEW DRAWINGS

UNIT 5a STANDARD ORTHOGRAPHIC VIEW DRAWINGS UNIT 5a STANDARD ORTHOGRAPHIC VIEW DRAWINGS 5.1 Introduction Orthographic views are 2D images of a 3D object obtained by viewing it from different orthogonal directions. Six principal views are possible

More information

ENGINEERING GRAPHICS 1E9

ENGINEERING GRAPHICS 1E9 Lecture 3 Monday, 15 December 2014 1 ENGINEERING GRAPHICS 1E9 Lecture 3: Isometric Projections Lecture 3 Monday, 15 December 2014 2 What is ISOMETRIC? It is a method of producing pictorial view of an object

More information

ENGINEERING DRAWING. 1. Set squares are used to draw different angles. What is the angel a formed by the 45⁰ set square? Give a brief answer.

ENGINEERING DRAWING. 1. Set squares are used to draw different angles. What is the angel a formed by the 45⁰ set square? Give a brief answer. ENGINEERING DRAWING 1. Set squares are used to draw different angles. What is the angel a formed by the 45⁰ set square? Give a brief answer. 2. Which is the correct method of hatching a plane surface?

More information

Chapter 5 Pictorial Projection

Chapter 5 Pictorial Projection Chapter 5 Pictorial Projection Objectives After completing this chapter, the students will be able to Create freehand sketches using the correct sketching techniques. Explainthe difference between axonometric

More information

60 Most Important Engineering Drawing Questions

60 Most Important Engineering Drawing Questions 1. If a client of yours is having difficulty visualizing a design, what type of drawing would be the easiest to understand? A. axonometric B. three-view orthographic C. one-view orthographic D. bimetric

More information

Copyrighted Material. Copyrighted Material. Copyrighted. Copyrighted. Material

Copyrighted Material. Copyrighted Material. Copyrighted. Copyrighted. Material Engineering Graphics ORTHOGRAPHIC PROJECTION People who work with drawings develop the ability to look at lines on paper or on a computer screen and "see" the shapes of the objects the lines represent.

More information

CLASS views from detail on a grid paper. (use appropriate line types to show features) - Optional views. Turn in for grading on class 6 (06/04)

CLASS views from detail on a grid paper. (use appropriate line types to show features) - Optional views. Turn in for grading on class 6 (06/04) CLASS 4 Review: - Projections - Orthographic projections Lab: - 3 views from detail on a grid paper. (use appropriate line types to show features) - Optional views. Turn in for grading on class 6 (06/04)

More information

Engineering Drawing Lecture 5 PROJECTION THEORY

Engineering Drawing Lecture 5 PROJECTION THEORY University of Palestine College of Engineering & Urban Planning First Level Engineering Drawing Lecture 5 PROJECTION THEORY Lecturer: Eng. Eman Al.Swaity Eng.Heba hamad PART 1 PROJECTION METHOD TOPICS

More information

Beginning Engineering Graphics 3 rd Week Lecture Notes Instructor: Edward N. Locke Topic: The Coordinate System, Types of Drawings and Orthographic

Beginning Engineering Graphics 3 rd Week Lecture Notes Instructor: Edward N. Locke Topic: The Coordinate System, Types of Drawings and Orthographic Beginning Engineering Graphics 3 rd Week Lecture Notes Instructor: Edward N. Locke Topic: The Coordinate System, Types of Drawings and Orthographic 1 st Subject: The Cartesian Coordinate System The Cartesian

More information

(Ans:d) a. A0 b. A1 c. A2 d. A3. (Ans:b) (Ans:a) (Ans:d) (Ans:d)

(Ans:d) a. A0 b. A1 c. A2 d. A3. (Ans:b) (Ans:a) (Ans:d) (Ans:d) Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) on Engineering Drawing (Instruments) The mini drafter serves the purpose of everything except a. Scales b. Set square c. Protractor d. Compass (Ans:d) During operation,

More information

2. Line composed of closely and evenly spaced short dashes in a drawing represents

2. Line composed of closely and evenly spaced short dashes in a drawing represents 1. Hidden lines are drawn as (a) dashed narrow lines (b) dashed wide lines (c) long-dashed dotted wide line (d) long-dashed double dotted wide line Ans: (a) 2. Line composed of closely and evenly spaced

More information

Isometric Drawing Chapter 26

Isometric Drawing Chapter 26 Isometric Drawing Chapter 26 Sacramento City College EDT 310 EDT 310 - Chapter 26 - Isometric Drawing 1 Drawing Types Pictorial Drawing types: Perspective Orthographic Isometric Oblique Pictorial - like

More information

In the sketch below, which line is NON- ISOMETRIC? The BEST way to form the 3D object shown below is to:

In the sketch below, which line is NON- ISOMETRIC? The BEST way to form the 3D object shown below is to: 1-=-1st6wksExam-Sketch,asic rafting,and Page 1 of 6 irections for Numbers s 1-34 :Read each of the following multiple-choice items and the possible answers carefully. Mark the letter of the correct answer

More information

Multiviews and Auxiliary Views

Multiviews and Auxiliary Views Multiviews and Auxiliary Views Multiviews and Auxiliary Views Objectives Explain orthographic and multiview projection. Identifying the six principal views. Apply standard line practices to multiviews

More information

Orthographic Projection

Orthographic Projection Orthographic Projection Why Orthographic Projection is used in technical drawing Orthographic projection is a method of producing a number of separate two-dimensional inter-related views, which are mutually

More information

Pictorial Drawings. DFTG-1305 Technical Drafting Prepared by Francis Ha, Instructor

Pictorial Drawings. DFTG-1305 Technical Drafting Prepared by Francis Ha, Instructor DFTG-1305 Technical Drafting Prepared by Francis Ha, Instructor Pictorial Drawings Geisecke s textbook for reference: 14 th Ed. Ch. 15: p. 601 Ch. 16: p. 620 15 th Ed. Ch. 14: p. 518 Ch. 15: p. 552 Update:

More information

2004 Academic Challenge

2004 Academic Challenge 2004 Academic Challenge ENGINEERING GRAPHICS TEST - REGIONAL Engineering Graphics Test Production Team Ryan Brown, Illinois State University Author/Team Coordinator Kevin Devine, Illinois State University

More information

CE 100 Civil Engineering Drawing Sessional (Lab Manual)

CE 100 Civil Engineering Drawing Sessional (Lab Manual) CE 100 Civil Engineering Drawing Sessional (Lab Manual) Department of Civil Engineering Ahsanullah University of Science and Technology November, 2017 1 Preface This course is designed to provide civil

More information

Chapter 1 Overview of an Engineering Drawing

Chapter 1 Overview of an Engineering Drawing Chapter 1 Overview of an Engineering Drawing TOPICS Graphics language Engineering drawing Projection methods Orthographic projection Drawing standards TOPICS Traditional Drawing Tools Lettering Freehand

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS - CHAPTER 6

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS - CHAPTER 6 MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS - CHAPTER 6 1. The selection of the front view in executing a multiview drawing of an object is dependent upon the following factors: a. size and shape of the object and their

More information

Student Name: Teacher: Date: District: Rowan. Assessment: 9_12 T and I IC61 - Drafting I Test 2. Description: Drafting 1 - Test 6.

Student Name: Teacher: Date: District: Rowan. Assessment: 9_12 T and I IC61 - Drafting I Test 2. Description: Drafting 1 - Test 6. Student Name: Teacher: Date: District: Rowan Assessment: 9_12 T and I IC61 - Drafting I Test 2 Description: Drafting 1 - Test 6 Form: 501 1. 2X on a hole note means: A. Double the size of the hole. B.

More information

2010 Academic Challenge

2010 Academic Challenge 2010 Academic Challenge ENGINEERING GRAPHICS TEST STATE FINALS This Test Consists of 40 Questions Engineering Graphics Test Production Team Ryan K. Brown, Illinois State University Author/Team Leader Jacob

More information

DMT113 Engineering Drawing. Chapter 3 Stretch System

DMT113 Engineering Drawing. Chapter 3 Stretch System DMT113 Engineering Drawing Chapter 3 Stretch System Contents Theory & Multiview Planes 6 Principle Views Multiview Sketching Technique & Perspective First & Third Angle Multiview Representations Theory

More information

2009 Academic Challenge

2009 Academic Challenge 2009 Academic Challenge ENGINEERING GRAPHICS TEST STATE FINALS This Test Consists of 50 Questions Engineering Graphics Test Production Team Ryan Brown, Illinois State University Author/Team Leader Kevin

More information

technical drawing

technical drawing technical drawing school of art, design and architecture nust spring 2011 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q6mk9hpxwvo http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bnu2gb7w4qs Objective abstraction - axonometric view

More information

1 st Subject: Types of Pictorial Drawings (Isometric, Oblique, and Perspective)

1 st Subject: Types of Pictorial Drawings (Isometric, Oblique, and Perspective) Intermediate Engineering Graphics 4 th Week 1 st Meeting Lecture Notes Instructor: Edward N. Locke Topic: Types of pictorial drawings (isometric, oblique, and perspective), isometric sketching and drafting

More information

ENGR 1182 Exam 1 First Mid Term Exam Study Guide and Practice Problems

ENGR 1182 Exam 1 First Mid Term Exam Study Guide and Practice Problems Spring Semester 2016 ENGR 1182 Exam 1 First Mid Term Exam Study Guide and Practice Problems Disclaimer Problems in this study guide resemble problems relating mainly to the pertinent homework assignments.

More information

ENGINEERING DRAWING SKKK 1021 ISOMETRIC DRAWING. Agus Arsad, Azizul Azri Bin Mustaffa 10/2/2012 1

ENGINEERING DRAWING SKKK 1021 ISOMETRIC DRAWING. Agus Arsad, Azizul Azri Bin Mustaffa 10/2/2012 1 ENGINEERING DRAWING SKKK 1021 ISOMETRIC DRAWING Agus Arsad, Azizul Azri Bin Mustaffa 10/2/2012 1 LEARNING OUTCOMES ISOMETRIC DRAWING It is expected that students will be able to: Understand the significance

More information

Graphical Communication

Graphical Communication Chapter 9 Graphical Communication mmm Becoming a fully competent engineer is a long yet rewarding process that requires the acquisition of many diverse skills and a wide body of knowledge. Learning most

More information

3D Viewing I. Acknowledgement: Some slides are from the Dr. Andries van Dam lecture. CMSC 435/634 August D Viewing I # /27

3D Viewing I. Acknowledgement: Some slides are from the Dr. Andries van Dam lecture. CMSC 435/634 August D Viewing I # /27 3D Viewing I Acknowledgement: Some slides are from the Dr. Andries van Dam lecture. From 3D to 2D: Orthographic and Perspective Projection Part 1 Geometrical Constructions Types of Projection Projection

More information

Civil Engineering Drawing

Civil Engineering Drawing Civil Engineering Drawing Third Angle Projection In third angle projection, front view is always drawn at the bottom, top view just above the front view, and end view, is drawn on that side of the front

More information

ME1105 Engineering Drawing & Design

ME1105 Engineering Drawing & Design City University London Term 1 Assessment 2008/2009 School of Engineering and Mathematical Sciences ME1105 Engineering Drawing & Design Student Name:.., Group: Examination duration: Reading time: This paper

More information

Describing an Angle Bracket

Describing an Angle Bracket Basics of Drafting Describing an Angle Bracket Orthographic Projection Orthographic drawings represent three dimensional objects in three separate views arranged in a standard manner. Orthographic Views

More information

3. The dimensioning SYMBOLS for arcs and circles should be given:

3. The dimensioning SYMBOLS for arcs and circles should be given: Draft Student Name: Teacher: District: Date: Wake County Test: 9_12 T and I IC61 - Drafting I Test 2 Description: 4.08 Dimensioning Form: 501 1. The MINIMUM amount of space between two, ADJACENT DIMENSION

More information

Isometric Projection Drawing CHAPTER 6

Isometric Projection Drawing CHAPTER 6 Isometric Projection Drawing CHAPTER 6 Content Overview Pictorial projection Parallel projection Axonometric projection Isometric projection Axes and selection Isometric lines and planes Isometric scale

More information

At the conclusion of this unit you should be able to accomplish the following with a 70% accuracy

At the conclusion of this unit you should be able to accomplish the following with a 70% accuracy 7 Multiview Drawing OBJECTIVES At the conclusion of this unit you should be able to accomplish the following with a 70% accuracy 1. explain the importance of mulitview drawing as a communication tool far

More information

Transform 3D objects on to a 2D plane using projections

Transform 3D objects on to a 2D plane using projections PROJECTIONS 1 Transform 3D objects on to a 2D plane using projections 2 types of projections Perspective Parallel In parallel projection, coordinate positions are transformed to the view plane along parallel

More information

CHAPTER 01 PRESENTATION OF TECHNICAL DRAWING. Prepared by: Sio Sreymean

CHAPTER 01 PRESENTATION OF TECHNICAL DRAWING. Prepared by: Sio Sreymean CHAPTER 01 PRESENTATION OF TECHNICAL DRAWING Prepared by: Sio Sreymean 2015-2016 Why do we need to study this subject? Effectiveness of Graphics Language 1. Try to write a description of this object. 2.

More information

Chapter 8. Technical Drawings

Chapter 8. Technical Drawings Chapter 8 Technical Drawing Technical Drawings Multiview drawings Also called three-view drawings Simple objects take three views Front, top, one side Title block Identifies who did the design Gives date,

More information

Philadelphia University Faculty of Engineering Mechanical Engineering Department

Philadelphia University Faculty of Engineering Mechanical Engineering Department Philadelphia University Faculty of Engineering Mechanical Engineering Department Basics of Engineering Drawing Manual Done by:- Eng. Laith R.I. Batarseh Eng. Hanan Khamis 2017 1 Table of contents SUBJECT

More information

MODELING AND DESIGN C H A P T E R F O U R

MODELING AND DESIGN C H A P T E R F O U R MODELING AND DESIGN C H A P T E R F O U R OBJECTIVES 1. Identify and specify basic geometric elements and primitive shapes. 2. Select a 2D profile that best describes the shape of an object. 3. Identify

More information

I B.TECH- I SEMESTER DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING DRAWING

I B.TECH- I SEMESTER DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING DRAWING I B.TECH- I SEMESTER DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING ENGINEERING DRAWING ENGINEERING DRAWING UNIT-V DEFINITIONS: Axonometric Trimetric Dimetric Isometric It is a parallel technique used to create

More information

ENGR 1182 Midterm Exam 1: Study Guide and Practice Problems

ENGR 1182 Midterm Exam 1: Study Guide and Practice Problems ENGR 1182 Midterm Exam 1: Study Guide and Practice Problems Disclaimer Problems seen in this study guide may resemble problems relating mainly to the pertinent homework assignments. Reading this study

More information

2003 Academic Challenge

2003 Academic Challenge Worldwide Youth in Science and Engineering 2003 Academic Challenge ENGINEERING GRAPHICS TEST - SECTIONAL Engineering Graphics Test Production Team Ryan Brown, Illinois State University Author/Team Coordinator

More information

2003 Academic Challenge

2003 Academic Challenge Worldwide Youth in Science and Engineering 2003 Academic Challenge ENGINEERING GRAPHICS TEST - REGIONAL Engineering Graphics Test Production Team Ryan Brown, Illinois State University Author/Team Coordinator

More information

Fundamentals of Drafting - Orthographic Projection with Hidden Details

Fundamentals of Drafting - Orthographic Projection with Hidden Details Fundamentals of Drafting - Orthographic Projection with Hidden Details Objectives: 1. To extend the principle of orthographic projection for hidden details. 2. To illustrate the representation of hidden

More information

Engineering Graphics, Class 8 Orthographic Projection. Mohammad I. Kilani. Mechanical Engineering Department University of Jordan

Engineering Graphics, Class 8 Orthographic Projection. Mohammad I. Kilani. Mechanical Engineering Department University of Jordan Engineering Graphics, Class 8 Orthographic Projection Mohammad I. Kilani Mechanical Engineering Department University of Jordan Multi view drawings Multi view drawings provide accurate shape descriptions

More information

Chapter 1 Overview of a Technical Drawing

Chapter 1 Overview of a Technical Drawing Chapter 1 Overview of a Technical Drawing TOPICS Graphics language Engineering drawing Projection methods Orthographic projection Drawing standards TOPICS Traditional Drawing Tools Lettering Dimensioning

More information

ENGINEERING GRAPHICS ESSENTIALS

ENGINEERING GRAPHICS ESSENTIALS ENGINEERING GRAPHICS ESSENTIALS Text and Digital Learning KIRSTIE PLANTENBERG FIFTH EDITION SDC P U B L I C AT I O N S Better Textbooks. Lower Prices. www.sdcpublications.com ACCESS CODE UNIQUE CODE INSIDE

More information

Technical Graphics Higher Level

Technical Graphics Higher Level Coimisiún na Scrúduithe Stáit State Examinations Commission Junior Certificate Examination 2005 Technical Graphics Higher Level Marking Scheme Sections A and B Section A Q1. 12 Four diagrams, 3 marks for

More information

GL5: Visualisation and reading drawings

GL5: Visualisation and reading drawings 436-105 Engineering Communications GL5:1 GL5: Visualisation and reading drawings Being able to both: represent a 3D object in multiview drawings interpret a multiview drawing to visualise a 3D object is

More information

PROJECTIONS PARALLEL CONICAL PROJECTIONS PROJECTIONS OBLIQUE ORTHOGRAPHIC PROJECTIONS PROJECTIONS

PROJECTIONS PARALLEL CONICAL PROJECTIONS PROJECTIONS OBLIQUE ORTHOGRAPHIC PROJECTIONS PROJECTIONS PROJECTIONS CONICAL PROJECTIONS PARALLEL PROJECTIONS OBLIQUE PROJECTIONS ORTHOGRAPHIC PROJECTIONS ISOMETRIC MULTI-VIEW an object; The Description of Forms Behind every drawing of an object is space relationship

More information

Study Unit. Auxiliary Views. This sneak preview of your study material has been prepared in advance of the book's actual online release.

Study Unit. Auxiliary Views. This sneak preview of your study material has been prepared in advance of the book's actual online release. Study Unit Auxiliary Views This sneak preview of your study material has been prepared in advance of the book's actual online release. iii Preview You re entering now into another subject area in your

More information

Engineering Graphics Essentials with AutoCAD 2015 Instruction

Engineering Graphics Essentials with AutoCAD 2015 Instruction Kirstie Plantenberg Engineering Graphics Essentials with AutoCAD 2015 Instruction Text and Video Instruction Multimedia Disc SDC P U B L I C AT I O N S Better Textbooks. Lower Prices. www.sdcpublications.com

More information

ENGINEERING GRAPHICS ESSENTIALS

ENGINEERING GRAPHICS ESSENTIALS ENGINEERING GRAPHICS ESSENTIALS with AutoCAD 2012 Instruction Introduction to AutoCAD Engineering Graphics Principles Hand Sketching Text and Independent Learning CD Independent Learning CD: A Comprehensive

More information

Orthographic Drawing (Architectural Board Drafting)

Orthographic Drawing (Architectural Board Drafting) Design and Drafting Description In this activity, the teacher will introduce orthographic projection, in which a multi-view drawing shows how the sides of an object are related to each another. Students

More information

Unit 4: Geometric Construction (Chapter4: Geometry For Modeling and Design)

Unit 4: Geometric Construction (Chapter4: Geometry For Modeling and Design) Unit 4: Geometric Construction (Chapter4: Geometry For Modeling and Design) DFTG-1305 Technical Drafting Instructor: Jimmy Nhan OBJECTIVES 1. Identify and specify basic geometric elements and primitive

More information

Lecture #4 MULTIVIEW PROJECTION RES 112E COMPUTER AIDED TECHNICAL DRAWING ITU

Lecture #4 MULTIVIEW PROJECTION RES 112E COMPUTER AIDED TECHNICAL DRAWING ITU Lecture #4 MULTIVIEW PROJECTION This week You will learn multi-view projection. The steps to follow are: Projections (ISO-E & ISO-A) Multi-view drawings Views (Basic,Auxiliary, Detailed etc.) Sketching

More information

(As per New Revised Syllabus of Anna University) Department of Mechanical Engineering. SATHYABAMA UNIVERSITY Jeppiaar Nagar, Chennai

(As per New Revised Syllabus of Anna University) Department of Mechanical Engineering. SATHYABAMA UNIVERSITY Jeppiaar Nagar, Chennai (1*,1((5,1* *5$3+,&6 (As per New Revised Syllabus of Anna University) Dr. S.RAMACHANDRAN, M.E., Ph.D. Professor & Head K. PANDIAN, M.E., E.V.V.RAMANAMURTHY, M.Tech., R. DEVARAJ, M.E., Associate Professors

More information

UNIT I PLANE CURVES AND FREE HAND SKETCHING CONIC SECTIONS

UNIT I PLANE CURVES AND FREE HAND SKETCHING CONIC SECTIONS UNIT I PLANE CURVES AND FREE HAND SKETCHING CONIC SECTIONS Definition: The sections obtained by the intersection of a right circular cone by a cutting plane in different positions are called conic sections

More information

EDUCATIONAL REND LAKE COLLEGE CAD INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER-AIDED DRAFTING ISOMETRIC DRAWING REVISED: FALL 2010 INSTRUCTOR: THOMAS ARPASI

EDUCATIONAL REND LAKE COLLEGE CAD INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER-AIDED DRAFTING ISOMETRIC DRAWING REVISED: FALL 2010 INSTRUCTOR: THOMAS ARPASI INSTRUCTOR: THOMAS ARPASI REND LAKE COLLEGE CAD 1201-51 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER-AIDED DRAFTING ISOMETRIC DRAWING 1 Pictoral Drawing Pictoral drawing have evolved from cave paintings to photorealistic

More information

ENGINEERING GRAPHICS 1.0 Introduction Engineering Graphics Drawing as an art Artist Graphic design Engineering graphics engineering drawing

ENGINEERING GRAPHICS 1.0 Introduction Engineering Graphics Drawing as an art Artist Graphic design Engineering graphics engineering drawing ENGINEERING GRAPHICS 1.0 Introduction Engineering is the profession in which the knowledge of mathematics and science gained by study, experience and practice is applied with good judgment to develop a

More information

JUNIOR CERTIFICATE 2009 MARKING SCHEME TECHNICAL GRAPHICS HIGHER LEVEL

JUNIOR CERTIFICATE 2009 MARKING SCHEME TECHNICAL GRAPHICS HIGHER LEVEL . JUNIOR CERTIFICATE 2009 MARKING SCHEME TECHNICAL GRAPHICS HIGHER LEVEL Sections A and B Section A any ten questions from this section Q1 12 Four diagrams, 3 marks for each correct label. Q2 12 2 marks

More information

Exploring 3D in Flash

Exploring 3D in Flash 1 Exploring 3D in Flash We live in a three-dimensional world. Objects and spaces have width, height, and depth. Various specialized immersive technologies such as special helmets, gloves, and 3D monitors

More information

JUNIOR CERTIFICATE 2008 MARKING SCHEME TECHNICAL GRAPHICS HIGHER LEVEL

JUNIOR CERTIFICATE 2008 MARKING SCHEME TECHNICAL GRAPHICS HIGHER LEVEL JUNIOR CERTIFICATE 2008 MARKING SCHEME TECHNICAL GRAPHICS HIGHER LEVEL Sections A and B Section A - any ten questions from this Section Q1 12 Four diagrams, 3 marks for each correct label. Q2 12 3 height

More information

Multiview Projection

Multiview Projection DFTG-1305 Technical Drafting Prof. Francis Ha Session 4 Multiview Projection (or Orthographic Projection) Reading: Geisecke s textbook: 14 th Ed. Chapter 5 p.162 15 th Ed. Chapter 6 p.232 Update: 17-0510

More information

Module 1H: Creating an Ellipse-Based Cylindrical Sheet-metal Lateral Piece

Module 1H: Creating an Ellipse-Based Cylindrical Sheet-metal Lateral Piece Inventor (10) Module 1H: 1H- 1 Module 1H: Creating an Ellipse-Based Cylindrical Sheet-metal Lateral Piece In this Module, we will learn how to create an ellipse-based cylindrical sheetmetal lateral piece

More information

GOVERNMENT POLYTECHNIC, VALSAD MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT ASSIGNMENT SUB: MECHANICAL DRAFTING (C321901) TERM:172

GOVERNMENT POLYTECHNIC, VALSAD MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT ASSIGNMENT SUB: MECHANICAL DRAFTING (C321901) TERM:172 GOVERNMENT POLYTECHNIC, VALSAD MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT ASSIGNMENT SUB: MECHANICAL DRAFTING (C321901) TERM:172 1) When all the dimension are placed above the dimension line, it is called (a) Aligned

More information

2007 Academic Challenge

2007 Academic Challenge 2007 Academic Challenge ENGINEERING GRAPHICS TEST - STATE FINALS This Test Consists of 50 Questions Engineering Graphics Test Production Team Ryan Brown, Illinois State University Author/Team Coordinator

More information

Bridge Course On Engineering Drawing for Mechanical Engineers

Bridge Course On Engineering Drawing for Mechanical Engineers G. PULLAIAH COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY Accredited by NAAC with A Grade of UGC, Approved by AICTE, New Delhi Permanently Affiliated to JNTUA, Ananthapuramu (Recognized by UGC under 2(f) and 12(B)

More information

3D Viewing I. From 3D to 2D: Orthographic and Perspective Projection Part 1

3D Viewing I. From 3D to 2D: Orthographic and Perspective Projection Part 1 From 3D to 2D: Orthographic and Perspective Projection Part 1 3D Viewing I By Andries van Dam Geometrical Constructions Types of Projection Projection in Computer Graphics Jian Chen January 15, 2010 3D

More information

DELHI TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY ENGINEERING GRAPHICS LAB MANUAL

DELHI TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY ENGINEERING GRAPHICS LAB MANUAL DELHI TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY ENGINEERING GRAPHICS LAB MANUAL NAME: - ROLL NO: - GROUP: - BRANCH: - GROUP TEACHER: Page 1 www.rooplalrana.com 1 GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS FOR ENGG. GRAPHICS LAB 1) Students

More information

TECHNICAL DESIGN I (540)

TECHNICAL DESIGN I (540) DESCRIPTION The first assessment in a series, Technical Design I prepares students to develop technical knowledge and skills required to plan and prepare scale pictorial interpretations of engineering

More information

ME 111: Engineering Drawing

ME 111: Engineering Drawing ME 111: Engineering Drawing Lecture 5 12-08-2011 Orthographic projection and Projection of Points Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati Guwahati 781039 1 Orthographic Projection A parallel projection

More information

1 ISOMETRIC PROJECTION SECTION I: INTRODUCTION TO ISOMETRIC PROJECTION

1 ISOMETRIC PROJECTION SECTION I: INTRODUCTION TO ISOMETRIC PROJECTION 1 ISOMETRIC PROJECTION SECTION I: INTRODUCTION TO ISOMETRIC PROJECTION Orthographic projection shows drawings of an object in a two-dimensional format, with views given in plan, elevation and end elevation

More information

ISOMETRIC PROJECTION. Contents. Isometric Scale. Construction of Isometric Scale. Methods to draw isometric projections/isometric views

ISOMETRIC PROJECTION. Contents. Isometric Scale. Construction of Isometric Scale. Methods to draw isometric projections/isometric views ISOMETRIC PROJECTION Contents Introduction Principle of Isometric Projection Isometric Scale Construction of Isometric Scale Isometric View (Isometric Drawings) Methods to draw isometric projections/isometric

More information

Engineering Graphics with SOLIDWORKS 2016 and Video Instruction

Engineering Graphics with SOLIDWORKS 2016 and Video Instruction Engineering Graphics with SOLIDWORKS 2016 and Video Instruction A Step-by-Step Project Based Approach David C. Planchard, CSWP, SOLIDWORKS Accredited Educator SDC PUBLICATIONS Better Textbooks. Lower Prices.

More information

1 st Subject: 2D Geometric Shape Construction and Division

1 st Subject: 2D Geometric Shape Construction and Division Joint Beginning and Intermediate Engineering Graphics 2 nd Week 1st Meeting Lecture Notes Instructor: Edward N. Locke Topic: Geometric Construction 1 st Subject: 2D Geometric Shape Construction and Division

More information

Chapter 2. Isometric Projection and Multi View Drawings. Below are the desired outcomes and usage competencies based on the completion of Chapter 2.

Chapter 2. Isometric Projection and Multi View Drawings. Below are the desired outcomes and usage competencies based on the completion of Chapter 2. Chapter 2 Below are the desired outcomes and usage competencies based on the completion of Chapter 2. Desired Outcomes: Understand Isometric Projection and 2D sketching. Knowledge of additional Projection

More information

Downloaded from ENGINEERING DRAWING. Time allowed : 3 hours Maximum Marks : 70

Downloaded from   ENGINEERING DRAWING. Time allowed : 3 hours Maximum Marks : 70 ENGINEERING DRAWING Time allowed : 3 hours Maximum Marks : 70 Note : (i) (ii) Attempt all the questions. Use both sides of the drawing sheet, if necessary. (iii) All dimensions are in millimeters. (iv)

More information

Engineering Graphics. Class 2 Drafting Instruments Mohammad Kilani

Engineering Graphics. Class 2 Drafting Instruments Mohammad Kilani Engineering Graphics Class 2 Drafting Instruments Mohammad Kilani Drafting Instruments A Design is as good as its instruments A engineering drawing is a highly stylized graphic representation of an idea.

More information

Principles and Practice

Principles and Practice Principles and Practice An Integrated Approach to Engineering Graphics and AutoCAD 2017 Randy H. Shih SDC PUBLICATIONS Better Textbooks. Lower Prices. www.sdcpublications.com Powered by TCPDF (www.tcpdf.org)

More information

Engineering Working Drawings Basics

Engineering Working Drawings Basics Engineering Working Drawings Basics Engineering graphics is an effective way of communicating technical ideas and it is an essential tool in engineering design where most of the design process is graphically

More information

Isometric Drawings. Figure A 1

Isometric Drawings. Figure A 1 A Isometric Drawings ISOMETRIC BASICS Isometric drawings are a means of drawing an object in picture form for better clarifying the object s appearance. These types of drawings resemble a picture of an

More information

Isometric Drawing (Architectural Board drafting)

Isometric Drawing (Architectural Board drafting) Design and Drafting Description Isometric drawings use perspective to communicate a large amount of information in a single drawing. Isometric drawings show three sides of an object, making it easier to

More information

Aircraft Drawing and Blueprint Reading

Aircraft Drawing and Blueprint Reading Aircraft Drawing and Blueprint Reading Course Introduction Types of drawings Engineering also known as production or working drawings. Block diagram Types of Drawings Schematics Sketches Charts and graphs

More information

Chapter 5 SECTIONS OF SOLIDS 5.1 INTRODUCTION

Chapter 5 SECTIONS OF SOLIDS 5.1 INTRODUCTION Chapter 5 SECTIONS OF SOLIDS 5.1 INTRODUCTION We have studied about the orthographic projections in which a 3 dimensional object is detailed in 2-dimension. These objects are simple. In engineering most

More information

DWG 002. Blueprint Reading. Geometric Terminology Orthographic Projection. Instructor Guide

DWG 002. Blueprint Reading. Geometric Terminology Orthographic Projection. Instructor Guide DWG 002 Blueprint Reading Geometric Terminology Orthographic Projection Instructor Guide Introduction Module Purpose The purpose of the Blueprint Reading modules is to introduce students to production

More information

Engineering Graphics with SolidWorks 2012

Engineering Graphics with SolidWorks 2012 INSIDE: Video Instruction DVD An audio/visual presentation of the tutorial projects Engineering Graphics with SolidWorks 2012 and Video Instruction DVD A Step-by-Step Project Based Approach Introductory

More information

2009 Academic Challenge

2009 Academic Challenge 2009 Academic Challenge ENGINEERING GRAPHICS TEST SECTIONAL This Test Consists of 50 Questions Engineering Graphics Test Production Team Ryan Brown, Illinois State University Author/Team Leader Kevin Devine,

More information

1. is the modification of an existing product or process. A. Invention C. Recreation B. Innovation D. Enhancement

1. is the modification of an existing product or process. A. Invention C. Recreation B. Innovation D. Enhancement Introduction to Engineering Design Lewis-Palmer School District #38, Monument, Colorado Fall Semester 2008 Final Exam 1. is the modification of an existing product or process. A. Invention C. Recreation

More information

Classical Viewing. Ed Angel Professor of Computer Science, Electrical and Computer Engineering, and Media Arts University of New Mexico

Classical Viewing. Ed Angel Professor of Computer Science, Electrical and Computer Engineering, and Media Arts University of New Mexico Classical Viewing Ed Angel Professor of Computer Science, Electrical and Computer Engineering, and Media Arts University of New Mexico 1 Objectives Introduce the classical views Compare and contrast image

More information